What is a metrobús?

0
votes

I came across this sentence: ¿Me da un metrobús por favor? I can't find the word in any dictionary. I am thinking that maybe it is a type of vehicle, however, given the context of the sentence, I doubt if it is.

3011 views
updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by Rikko
Yo tampoco le encuentro sentido.

6 Answers

4
votes

To me, a metrobus (in a very general sense) sounds like a "metropolitan bus" - a city bus or something like that? But in the context of your sentence, perhaps it might be referring to a metrobus ticket (i.e. "Can you give me a metrobus ticket, please?")

But that's just my guess!

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by rado
Sí, es lo más probable.
Yes, this is the correct answer. Someone is buying a ticket for the metrobús. There are metrobuses in Venezuela also, and that's one way to request the ticket.
Ah, OK, that makes sense now. Thank you!
This is not the correct answer
2
votes

Hi rikko, I can help you herewink

metrobus:

alt text

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by 00494d19
ten trip ticket
Gracias, Heidita! Maybe our textbook is used to teach Spanish to foreigners in Spain so it is assumed that we would know what a metrobus is.
1
vote

The metrobús here in Barcelona is a special bus that they put on between the relevant stations when areas of the lines on the metro are undergoing maintainence work.

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
1
vote

Aquí puedes ver todo sobre el metrobús en la ciudad de México.

alt text

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by AntMexico
Thanks, Morbo. Maybe it is something else though because "¿Me da un metrobús por favor?" won't really make sense if this is what a metrobus is.
0
votes

They do use a ten trip ticket in Barcelona called a T10 and this gives you 10 integrated trips on bus, metro, tram and local train in zone 1 of Barcelona which covers all the town centre and outlying districts and it costs €7.60 I think and transferring from say metro to bus, one bus number to another bus route within a certain period of time counts as one journey.

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

As you can see this is used in Madrid, I am surprised to see in Barcelona not.

Ten ride ticket, at the moment the price is 9€. It can be used both on the underground and the buses.

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by 00494d19