HomeQ&ADe mi suegra

De mi suegra

5
votes

Her Flight
Oh! she has slipped the surly bonds of Earth
And dances the skies on laughter-silvered wings;
Sunward she has climbed, and joined the tumbling mirth
of sun-split clouds, — and is doing a hundred things
I have not dreamed of—wheeling, soaring and swinging
High in the sunlit silence. Hov’ring there,
She chases the shouting wind along, and flings
Her eager spirit through footless halls of air....
Up, up the long, delirious, burning blue
She tops the wind-swept heights with easy grace
Where never lark nor even eagle flew—
And, while with silent lifting mind she treads
The high untrespassed sanctity of space,
She has opened the eyes of her spirit, to find the face of God.

(Adapted from “High Flight” by John Gillespie Magee)style>

 

At 7:30 Eastern Daylight Time, Rosetta Bertha Benninger released her hold on this world.
She had at her bedside three of her daughters and one of her four sons.
Her passage was painless as befits a woman of her great example and dignity.

 

Some random thoughts:
I was always denied any opportunity for bad mother-in-law jokes because she was as close to everything I could have expected as was possible.
From the first time we had chocolate cake and white milk for breakfast I knew that I must love her.
She always said she would wear out, not rust out.
As her body failed her at the age of 94, she abandoned it.
While she has built up a storehouse of worth and value of her own, pray for her spirit.

5678 views
updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by Moe

9 Answers

2
votes

Oh, Moe, you were so blessed, as was she...

I am sorry, but rejoice to know that you had such respect and love for the mother of your wife.

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
2
votes
My mother-in-law's funeral is Saturday morning at ten o'clock, about 48 hours from now. Thanks to everyone for their support on the occasion of her death. Hers was a life well lived. El funeral de mi suegra estará el sábado por la mañana a las diez, alrededor de 48 horas a partir de ahora. ¡Gracias a todos por su apoyo con motivo de su muerte. La suya fue una vida muy bien vivida.
updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by Moe
Thank you for sharing with us, Moe. :-) - --Mariana--, ABR 22, 2010
2
votes

Moe

My experiences of Mothers-in-law (including those of girlfriends) has ALWAYS been similar to yours apparently. They have all been lovely people. Especially when I think that I had the happiness of their precious daughters in my hands so to speak.

Thanks for posting this.

When loved ones depart only then can they become a part of you in a way not possible when they were with you All that remains is what you have of them within you You are them

updated ABR 22, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

Thanks for sharing, Moe. Beautiful and inspiring words.

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by 00d7cd75
1
vote

Siento mucho la pérdida de tu suegra. Espero de corazón que Dios te dé a ti y a tu esposa fortaleza para pasar por momentos tan tristes. Mi experiencia con mi suegra es muy parecida a la tuya. La considero como mi mamá, aunque yo tengo la mía en México, es gratificante saber que cuento con alguien cerca de mí. Que Dios te bendiga.

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
1
vote

You are a good old man. It sounds interesting to learn something from you.

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
1
vote

That's really beautiful, Moe. Thank you for sharing those words.

May the gods bless Rosetta's wonderful spirit as she makes the journey home.

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Siento mucho para la pérdida de su suegra Moe. It seems like she had a special place in your heart. I lost my mother-in-law two years ago this month, but I am very thankful for the love she showed me and the wisdom she imparted.

My thoughts and prayers are with you, your wife and your entire family. alt text

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

Hola Moe: No había visto este hilo antes. Tus palabras son muy bonitas, es una suerte poder morir rodeado de amorsmile

Sentimos mucho tu pérdida.

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS