HomeQ&ALet's play with active and passive voice (simple past tense)

Let's play with active and passive voice (simple past tense)

14
votes

Grammar game: Active and Passive Voice - Simple Past Tense

To make a past passive form we use was/were + past participle of the verb.

These are the rules:

Write a sentence using first active and then passive voice

Write both in Spanish and English

Note: Use any verb and pronoun, but just in past tense

Example:

VoiceEnglishSpanish
ActiveI played tennis last sundayJugué tenis el domingo pasado
PassiveTennis was played by me last sundayEl tenis fue jugado por mí el domingo pasado

This is the table template if you want to use it (just copy and paste the blue code):

<table border=3 bgcolor=#DD7500;>
<tr><td><i>Voice</i></td>
<td><i>English</i></td><td>
<i>Spanish</i></td>
<tr><td><b>Active</b></td>
<td>English active sentence</td>
<td>Spanish active sentence</td>
<tr><td><b>Passive</b></td>
<td>English passive sentence</td>
<td>Spanish passive sentence</td>
</table>

19005 views
updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Carlos-F
dear Carlos, you don't need 'the' before last Sunday. Gracias por este hilo. :) - galsally, ABR 20, 2010
Carlos, in your title it should be "active *and* passive"....you just forgot the "d" ;) - hlsbookworm, ABR 20, 2010
Thanks for doing this Carlos...these excercises are really great! - --Mariana--, ABR 20, 2010
Thank you very much for your corrections... - Carlos-F, ABR 20, 2010
Such pretty colors!! Scrolling down fast makes it look like a rainbow!!! Hahahaha!! :-) - kanani142, ABR 20, 2010

23 Answers

3
votes
Voice English Spanish
Active A huge cloud of volcanic ash caused the greatest crisis in civil aviation. Una enorme nube de ceniza volcánica causó la mayor crisis de aviación civil.
Passive The greatest crisis in civil aviation was caused by a huge cloud of volcanic ash. La mayor crisis de aviación civil fue causada por una enorme nube de ceniza volcánica.
updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, ABR 20, 2010
That's just what I was reading about! :)) - swing, ABR 20, 2010
Well, it's hard not to read, isn't it :) And it seems that the volcano hasn't said its last word yet - Issabela, ABR 20, 2010
Yes... That's why I'm going to Poland by bus :) - swing, ABR 20, 2010
And where exactly are you going to? :) - Issabela, ABR 20, 2010
To Warsaw and Lodz. And where do you live? :) - swing, ABR 20, 2010
Bielsko-Biala, in the south of Poland. - Issabela, ABR 20, 2010
I believe it should be singular (one big cloud)or...A huge cloud of volcanic ash... - MattM, ABR 20, 2010
gracias :) - Issabela, ABR 20, 2010
Excelente... - Carlos-F, ABR 20, 2010
2
votes
VoiceEnglishSpanish
ActiveThe man walked on the moonEl hombre caminó en la luna
PassiveThe man was walking on the moon Moon was walked on by the manLa luna fue caminado caminada por el hombre
updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by voeglerd
Be careful. Your passive sentence can't work like that. Read this response I typed to someone else about making a passive sentence: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/128568/active-voice-to-passive-voice - Luciente, ABR 20, 2010
Ok hopefully that is better - voeglerd, ABR 20, 2010
Question: Does caminada mean walked, or walked on? - Maria-Russell, ABR 20, 2010
Good catch Maria, I think "caminada" is just "walked"... - Carlos-F, ABR 20, 2010
thanks for fixing my sentence, i am a beginner at spanish - voeglerd, ABR 20, 2010
Does that mean he did the moonwalk? - fatchocobo, ABR 21, 2010
2
votes
Voice English Spanish
Active They translated the exercise correctly. (Ellos) Tradujeron el ejercicio correctamente.
Passive The exercise was translated correctly by them El ejercicio fue traducido correctamente (por ellos)
updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
2
votes

English Active: I read the newspaper last night. English Passive: The newspaper was read by me last night.

Spanish Active: Leí el periódico anoche.

Spanish Passive: El periódico fue leído por mí anoche.

updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by DR1960
posted by DR1960
Excelente... - Carlos-F, ABR 20, 2010
2
votes
Voice English Spanish
Active She cut the grass on Monday. Ella cortó el césped el lunes.
Passive The grass was cut by her on Monday. El césped fue cortado por ella el lunes.

I needed to use the personal pronoun here, de verdad? So we know the person is female? (It's always me who cuts the grass around here - until the guinea pigs arrive!!!)

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by galsally
Very good... - Carlos-F, ABR 20, 2010
If we don't have more context (in this example) probably it would be better to specify the pronoun... - Carlos-F, ABR 20, 2010
Are they (guinea pigs) good gardeners? - Carlos-F, ABR 20, 2010
They love eating grass! ;) - galsally, ABR 21, 2010
1
vote
Voice English Spanish
Active I held a meeting today. Conduje una reunión hoy.
Passive A meeting was held by me today. Una reunión fue conducido conducida por hoy.

My comments (Carlos F.)

hold a meeting celebrar una reunión | reunirse | convocar una reunión

hold a meeting (idiom) organize and conduct a meeting

updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by 008f2974
I wasn´t sure about the best Spanish verb to use for¨holding a meeting. - 008f2974, ABR 21, 2010
Very good... - Carlos-F, ABR 21, 2010
gracias - 008f2974, ABR 21, 2010
1
vote
Voice English Spanish
Active I copied this table yesterday for the first time. Copié esta tabla ayer por primera vez.
Passive The table was copied by me for the first time yesterday. La tabla fue copiada por mí por primera vez ayer.
updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by sanlee
Very good... - Carlos-F, ABR 21, 2010
1
vote
Voice English Spanish
Active Yesterday I mailed fifty invitations to the graduates. Ayer envié por correo cincuenta invitaciones a los graduados.
Passive Yesterday, fifty invitations to the graduates were sent by me. Ayer, cincuenta invitaciones fueron enviadas por correo a los graduados por mi.
updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by Maria-Russell
posted by Lucrecia
Don't forget to make the adjective "enviado" match in number and gender with "invitaciones". - Luciente, ABR 20, 2010
Luciente, gracias. Lucrecia - Lucrecia, ABR 20, 2010
I fixed your table. - Maria-Russell, ABR 21, 2010
1
vote

Example:

VoiceEnglishSpanish
ActiveYou interfered with my plans.Usted interferiste interfirió con mis planes or Tú interferiste con mis planes.
PassiveMy plans were interfered with by you.Mis planes fueron interferó con interferidos por usted or por tí.

corrections: as follows:

Voice English Spanish
Active You interferred with my plans. Usted interfirió con mis planes.
Passive My plans were interferred with by you. Mis planes fueron interferidos por usted.
updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by Maria-Russell
posted by Maria-Russell
"Usted interferiste" .... "Usted" doesn't match with "interferiste". // for "fueron interferó", you need the past participle (-ado-/ido) for the verb "interferir". Then change it in number to match "planes." - Luciente, ABR 20, 2010
I think you have already made the corrections, but does interferidos = interferred with? Thank you ahead of time. - Maria-Russell, ABR 21, 2010
1
vote

comer = to eat

VoiceEnglishSpanish
ActiveThe Knave of Hearts ate the tarts.La Sota de los Corazones comió las tartas.
PassiveThe tarts were eaten by the Knave of Hearts.Las tartas fueron comido comidas por la Sota de los Corazones.
updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by CrazyDiamond
Don't forget to make the adjective "comido" match "las tartas" in number and gender. - Luciente, ABR 20, 2010
I was wondering about that...thanks. - CrazyDiamond, ABR 21, 2010
1
vote
Voice English Spanish
Active Her boss warned her: "Never be late again!". Su jefe le advirtió: "¡Nunca llegue tarde otra vez!".
Passive She was warned by her boss not to be late again Fue advertida por su jefe que no llegue tarde otra vez.
updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
Excelente... - Carlos-F, ABR 20, 2010
Don't forget the "u" after the g in the active/Spanish word llegue - christie2, ABR 21, 2010
Thanks - Krama, ABR 21, 2010
1
vote
Voice English Spanish
Active I attended my cousin's wedding last weekend. Atendí a la boda de mi primo el fin de semana pasado.
Passive My cousin's wedding was attended by me last weekend. La boda de mi primo fue atendida por mí el fin de semana pasado.
updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
Don't forget to make the adjective "atendido" match "la boda" in number and gender. - Luciente, ABR 20, 2010
I believe the verb you want here is Asistir. (to be present) whereas, if I'm not mistaken atender means more along the lines of "assisted by, tended to" - christie2, ABR 21, 2010
...thank you both:) - luz_72, ABR 21, 2010
1
vote
Voice English Spanish
Active This week we refunded lots of our clients because of the volcano. Esta semana reembolsamos muchas a muchos de nuestros clientes debido al volcán.
Passive This week lots of our clients were refunded because of the volcano. Esta semana muchas muchos de nuestros clientes fueron reembolsados debido al volcán.
updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Richard-Thomas
¡Corregid mi español, por favor! - Richard-Thomas, ABR 20, 2010
Edited because I didn't spot the fact we were supposed to be using the past tense! ;-) - Richard-Thomas, ABR 20, 2010
Don't forget to make the adjective "reembolsado" match "clientes" in number and gender. - Luciente, ABR 20, 2010
You refunded money, not clients. - Maria-Russell, ABR 20, 2010
Luciente y Carlos - gracias por la corrección. Maria - Thanks, do those corrections cover the point you are making or do I need to change something else? - Richard-Thomas, ABR 21, 2010
1
vote
Voice English Dpanish.
Active I cleaned the ditch today. Limpié la acequia hoy.
Passive The ditch was cleaned today by me. La acequia fue limpiado limpiada hoy por me .
updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by nizhoni1
Very good... - Carlos-F, ABR 21, 2010
thanks - nizhoni1, ABR 21, 2010
1
vote
Voice English Spanish
Active Many doctors and nurses ran the clinic. Muchos doctores y enfermeros dirigieron la clínica.
Passive The clinic was run by many doctors and nurses. La clínica fue dirigido dirigida por muchos doctores y enfermeros.
updated ABR 20, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by eighdrien
Very good... - Carlos-F, ABR 20, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.