HomeQ&AUna noche Arturo llega a la casa a buscarla; arrojando piedras en el tejado de la choza. Corrections? Improvements? either language

Una noche Arturo llega a la casa a buscarla; arrojando piedras en el tejado de la choza. Corrections? Improvements? either language

1
vote

scene 97 **********************************************

Una noche Arturo llega a la casa a buscarla;

arrojando piedras en el tejado de la choza.

One night, Arturo comes to the house looking for her;

chipping stones onto the hut's clay tile roof shingles.

Con sus palabras suaves and medidas, el desvia las objeciones de

Alegunda; sus maneras lisas aparentan respeto, sonríe muy bonito.

With soft and measured words, he wards off Alegunda’s objections;

his slick manner seems almost respectful; he smiles very nicely.

Él le dice, “señora, señora, no se ofenda, solamente déjeme verla”

“Yo tengo cosas importantes para ella; que tengo que regresarselas”

He tells her, "ma’am ma’am don’t take offense, only let me see her"

“I have some important things of hers; I must give them back to her”

Le dice, “¿Porque se alarma? No voy a hacerle daño, no la voy a dañar”

Dice, “solo deja que hablo con ella un minuto, ¿no le hago un daño”

He says, "Why are you alarmed? I mean you no harm, I won’t hurt you."

saying, "only let me speak to her for a minute, I will not damage her”

Él dice, “sólo un momento déjame pasar señora, por favor déjame verla”

diciendo, “Mira madrecita, por favor, solo quiero verla por un segundo”

He says, "only for a moment let me pass ma’am, please let me see her"

saying "look little mother please, I only want to see her for a second"

La viejita se mueve para cortar su movimiento pero él se arrima mas

cerca a ella, todavía de manera amable; ríendo, él la hace a un lado.

The elderly lady moved to cut off his movement, but he comes closer

to her, yet not in any threatening way; laughing, he sets her to one side.

2618 views
updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by Martin-Rizzi
posted by Martin-Rizzi

2 Answers

1
vote

I translated both languages a few times and found no errors. It looks great to me. I hope that answers your question.

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by aerokay
Thanks amigo, your help is welcome. - Martin-Rizzi, ABR 29, 2010
perdón - Graicas amiga, tu ayuda es muy bienvenida. - Martin-Rizzi, ABR 29, 2010
0
votes

Una noche Arturo llega a la casa a buscarla;

arrojando piedras en el tejado de la choza.

One night, Arturo comes to the house looking for her;

chipping stones onto the hut's clay tile roof shingles.

Con sus palabras suaves and medidas, el desvia las objeciones de

Alegunda; sus maneras lisas aparentan respeto, sonríe muy bonito.

With soft and measured words, he wards off Alegunda’s objections;

his slick manner seems almost respectful; he smiles very nicely.

Él le dice, “señora, señora, no se ofenda, solamente déjeme verla”

“Yo tengo cosas importantes para ella; que tengo que regresarselas”

He tells her, "ma’am ma’am don’t take offense, only let me see her"

“I have some important things of hers; I must give them back to her”

Le dice, “¿Porque se alarma? No voy a hacerle daño, no la voy a dañar”

Dice, “solo deja que hablo con ella un minuto, ¿no le hago un daño”

He says, "Why are you alarmed? I mean you no harm, I won’t hurt you."

saying, "only let me speak to her for a minute, I will not damage her”

Él dice, “sólo un momento déjame pasar señora, por favor déjame verla”

diciendo, “Mira madrecita, por favor, solo quiero verla por un segundo”

He says, "only for a moment let me pass ma’am, please let me see her"

saying "look little mother please, I only want to see her for a second"

La viejita se mueve para cortar su movimiento pero él se arrima mas

cerca a ella, todavía de manera amable; ríendo, él la hace a un lado.

The elderly lady moved to cut off his movement, he comes closer

to her, yet not in any threatening way; laughing, he sets her aside.

---------- the change is a word in the last line ---------

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by Martin-Rizzi
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.