HomeQ&Ahow do you say "crushed tomatoes"?

how do you say "crushed tomatoes"?

1
vote

I am writing a translation of a recipe that calls fro crushed tomatoes in a can. I was wondering which verb "to crush" is correct in this context. Thank you!

7891 views
updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by mdoukas

4 Answers

1
vote

Hi mdoukas,

I agree with Mountaingirl that this is probably the most common way of saying this, (I have also seen "tomates molidos" and "tomates machacados" used in recipes but much more infrequently) especially if you are looking for the canned variety. The only thing that I wanted to add was that if you are interested in cooking terminology, I thought that I would share these links with you. I have found these to be quite useful in the past myself.

Diccionario gastronomico: Español - Inglés

Gastronomic Dictionary: English - Spanish

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

Welcome to the forum!

From one cook to another..."trirturar" is what you want. "Crushed tomatoes" are "tomates triturados".

¡Buen provecho!

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Tomates machacados.

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by montal21
0
votes

What about una lata de puré de tomate. Search some pictures about puré de tomate and let me know if that's what you want. wink

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by AntMexico
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.