what does this mean me avandonas

0
votes

what does this mean

me avandonas?

2439 views
updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by jisoulmate

2 Answers

0
votes

If you mean "me aBandonas", it means means "you abandon me"

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
Thankyou
1
vote

V for B and vice versa is a very common mis-spelling in Spanish so what you are really seeing is "me abandonas" = "you're leaving me", "you're abandoning me", "you're walking out on me".

In spoken Spanish there is no difference between B and V, both are the same bilabial fricative. Ouch!Think about say ing B in English; you put your lips together and make a teeny tiny explosion of sound, a bilabial plosive. Now try V. This time you put your lower lip to your upper teeth and (sort of) blow a sound through the gap. This is a labio-dental fricative. Now, to get a real Spanish B/V put your lips together (no teeth involved) and blow the sound through the almost gap. You did it.

If you think this is odd, remember that Japanese has only one sound that serves for both V and R. This causes untold complications sometimes too.

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by geofc