Never show images in recall section

0
votes

Is there a way to always show text when doing the recall section? Every time I have to click the X so that text shows up instead of images. I don't like the images since sometimes it's unclear what the image is even trying to portray. I'm having a hard enough time learning Spanish that trying to decipher these is tedious.

992 views
updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by justinblott

4 Answers

2
votes

For me the images are important because when we talk (in my case, when I get to talk) in Spanish, we will be dealing with visual cues most of the time. To remove them from that exercise, we will just end up translating the English words to Spanish. I don't think that's the main idea behind that exercise. The images raise the level of our understanding because we don't have any English word clues to base our Spanish answers on.

If you will go through each lesson according to the sequence they are presented, the visual cues would not be so confusing when you get to the Recall section because those are the same images presented in the Flashcard and Recognition sections anyway.

I also think that the real idea behind those exercises is for us to master them, even if we have to repeat them as many times as may be necessary to do so. Maybe we won't retain the information as much if our approach will be to get through each exercise in the fastest way possible.

updated AGO 16, 2013
posted by Rikko
De acuerdo!
I think this makes sense. I'm just starting out and couldn't see a good reason for it, but only having a visual clue can be different than having an English word.
0
votes

Hi Bookworm, Welcome to the forum, It is good to use the images to run through the flashcards a few times. On the bottom left corner, there is an options button. You can x out the image button to just show the text, but I think you have to do it for each run of the flashcard set--so you would x out the images for whatever set you just wanted text on(recognize, listen or recall).

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by sanlee
0
votes

I may be wrong but I would think that you have to learn the images that go with the vocabulary for the recall section. What do you think...anyone?

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
0
votes

I'm having this problem too. If you find out, could you let me know? For now I'll just keep clicking the X.

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by bookworm20x