HomeQ&ASoy and estoy are the same?

Soy and estoy are the same?

1
vote

Can we use Soy Feliz or estoy feliz?

1551 views
updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by spanish_addict20

5 Answers

2
votes

Spanish, I would like to suggest that you do a search on the Asnwers section with the terms "ser estar" (put it just like that on the search box).

The difference between "ser" and "estar" is extremely difficult for English speakers to pick up, because in English you have only one choice: "to be".

Hopefully one of the many threads that have been started on the subject can shed some light for you.

The short answer to your immediate question is no, it´s not the same.

"Soy Feliz" means "I am a happy person". "Estoy Feliz" means "I am happy right now"

updated AGO 24, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
This is the correct answer. An answer that does not agree with Gekkosan's last line is not correct. - Moe, ABR 19, 2010
Support this correct answer by voting for it (See the "Vote" button at the left of this reply. - Moe, ABR 19, 2010
2
votes

It would be estoy becasue:

SER: Permanant ESTAR: Temporary

Since "happy" is a feeling, you wont always feel like that therefore it is temporary. Estoy. LOL

updated AGO 24, 2010
posted by KaratePrincess
This answer is not correct. - Moe, ABR 19, 2010
1
vote

estoy feliz this also means present time, action that is happening at the moment soy feliz you are happy already. I hope this help you

updated AGO 24, 2010
posted by derasja
When you say 'you are happy already', I'm assuming you're talking about being "a happy person", maybe like a personality trait. Am I understanding ok? - Jack-OBrien, ABR 19, 2010
yes ... - derasja, ABR 19, 2010
sorry my bad I didn't know that but I do now thanks - derasja, ABR 19, 2010
1
vote

yes!! that's right

updated AGO 24, 2010
posted by derasja
Sorry Derasja - it is not the same. - Gekkosan, ABR 19, 2010
0
votes

estoy feliz you're talking about how you feel so you use estar

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by hukilaou13
This answer is not correct - Moe, ABR 19, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS