HomeQ&ADon't question yourself

Don't question yourself

1
vote

Would this be "no preguntes"? Would "No voy a preguntarme" mean I'm not going to question myself? No vas a preguntarte - You aren't going to question yourself? Gracias.

1624 views
updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by jeezzle

5 Answers

4
votes

My answer lays somewhere between Julian's and Derasja's:

  1. No te cuestiones (a ti mismo) -with "c", not "q".
  2. No dudes de ti mismo.
updated ABR 20, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
lies - 00494d19, ABR 19, 2010
or "is" - ian-hill, ABR 19, 2010
1
vote

Hi, Jeezle -

There is a verb "preguntarse", but it means "to wonder" or "to ask oneself"; it occurred to me that this was what you were posting on.

If it was, here are a couple of examples (if it wasn't - just ignore!)

Don't you wonder sometimes why they moved? - ¿A veces no te preguntas por qué razón se mudaron?

I have to ask myself what he meant when he said that - Me tengo que preguntar qué quiso decir cuando dijo eso.

If you meant "don't question yourself", I agree with Gekkosan; he is right on!

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

No te questiones a ti mismo maybe

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by derasja
1
vote

No tengas duda en ti mismo....Don't doubt yourself

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes
  1. No te preguntes a ti mismo.
  2. No te questiones tu solo.
updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by montal21
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.