HomeQ&ACarlos Santana??

Carlos Santana??

1
vote

Im doing a project on Carlos Santana... How would you say:

At age 8, Carlos Santa learned to play the guitar

I thought it would be

Cuando tenía 8 años Carlos Santana aprendió tocar la guitarra.

would that be correct?? Or would "tener" be in the preterite?

1248 views
updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by KaratePrincess
A los 8 años, Carlos Santa aprendió a tocar la guitarra this is how you would say it..... or thats wat translation.com said. according to this, you said when i was 8 years old Santana learned to play the guitar - tinkpink246, ABR 19, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

Cuando tenía 8 años Carlos Santana aprendió a tocar la guitarra.

Yes, this is good....you need the imperfect when describing someone's age. I'm not sure, however, if you need an "a" before the "tocar."

Let's see what others have to say.

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

a la edad de los 8 años carlos santana aprendio a tocar la guitarra

I hope this help you

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by derasja
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.