HomeQ&AIs there a difference between sera and será?

Is there a difference between sera and será?

2
votes

Is there a difference between sera and será? Does the meaning change without the accent mark?

35345 views
updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by PolicyQ

3 Answers

2
votes

In the dictionary at the top I put in sera, without the accent, and it came up with a meaning of "a large basket" as a noun. Será is the future tense of ser, so it would mean 'will be'. So it definitely changes the meaning!

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by jthomas29
I seem to have put the same thing as you about 14 seconds afterwards. Sorry, I didn't see that before I posted. - 004851b3, ABR 19, 2010
no problem, I've done the same thing! - jthomas29, ABR 19, 2010
1
vote

The meaning does change without the accent. Sera is a large basket. Será means will be, and is a ser conjugation in the future tense.

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by 004851b3
0
votes

The correct words is sere' with acent mark for example: yo sere' un artista sere' tu accidente si tu eres mi ambulancia sere grammatically it doesn't really exist in spanish

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by derasja
I think you may have misunderstood. The question was about the word "será" and not "seré." - --Mariana--, ABR 19, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS