HomeQ&Awhat does the term 'Buena`Vista define in English?

what does the term 'Buena`Vista define in English?

0
votes

What does the term 'Buena Vista stand for? Is this a Spanish Word?

18127 views
updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by trastark

4 Answers

1
vote

It is Spanish. I think it means, it's a good view. Or it's a nice sight. I could be wrong though smile

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by --Jen--
1
vote

Good view. Good sight. That was the name of my neighborhood in Mexico. Brings back memories grin

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
0
votes

Also there are Cuban musicians named Buena Vista Social Club. smile

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by swing
0
votes

There is also a college in Iowa (USA) named Buena Vista. But they pronounce it in a very Anglocized way: Byoona Vista (short "i" sound).

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by DR1960
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.