HomeQ&Awhat does "gouache" translate to in english?

what does "gouache" translate to in english?

1
vote

I was reading a biography of Fernando Botero, and found this in a list of the type of art that he displayed in his first gallery. It was in a list with watercolors and ink.

Thanks!

5112 views
updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by taylorthms
Welcome to the forum. - --Mariana--, ABR 19, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

It's a type of paint. I found this online.

Gouache

the name of which derives from the Italian guazzo, water paint, splash or bodycolor (the term preferred by art historians) is a type of paint consisting of pigment suspended in water. Gouache differs from watercolor in that the particles are larger, the ratio of pigment to water is much higher, and an additional, inert, white pigment such as chalk is also present. Like all watermedia, it is diluted with water. (Gum Arabic is also present as a binding agent, just as in watercolor.) This makes gouache heavier and more opaque, with greater reflective qualities

updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

HI and welcome to the forum.

Honestly, I really don't know if that is Spanish.

If it is, it must be very proper.......

I don't know

gouache?

I will ask around.......

updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by R_5_Q_U_3_L
posted by R_5_Q_U_3_L
Raquel - This answer is not helpful to the enquirer. It is better to withhold your reply until you have information to actually contribute to the thread or post. When you have gathered your information, then reply. - Moe, ABR 19, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS