HomeQ&AMethods of Transportation Dictionary

Methods of Transportation Dictionary

8
votes

El autobús - The Bus

El avión - The Airplane

El barco - The Ship, Boat

El bus escolar - The School Bus

El carro, el coche, el automóvil - The Car, The Automobile

El tren - The Train

La bicicleta - The Bicycle

La motocicleta (la moto) - The Motorcycle

A pie - On Foot

Top 20 Community Came Up With:

  1. El metro -- the subway

  2. Helicóptero -- helicopter

  3. Monopatín -- skateboard

  4. Ascensor -- elevator

  5. Submarino -- submarine

  6. el escúter -- the scooter

  7. la bicicleta de carreras -- the racing bicycle

  8. la bicicleta de montaña -- the mountain bicycle

  9. Patines para hielo - Ice Skates

  10. Patín de rueda - Roller-Blading

  11. Globo de aire caliente - Hot Air Balloon

  12. El taxi - Taxi

  13. El caballo - Horse

  14. Autocaravana - RV

  15. Canoa - Canoe

  16. Teleférico - Cable Car

  17. Monorraíl - Monorail

  18. Silla (f) de ruedas - Wheel Chair

  19. Transbordador - Ferry

  20. El ultraligero - Ultralight

Can you think of anymore? Put them in the comment area and let our Transportation Dictionary expand!

smile

PLEASE look at other posts before you publish your own that way we do not have the same post more than oncesmile

10794 views
updated SEP 4, 2010
edited by R_5_Q_U_3_L
posted by R_5_Q_U_3_L
la bicicleta de carreras = the racing bicycle - Lucrecia, ABR 19, 2010
la bicicleta de montaña = the mountain bicycle - Lucrecia, ABR 19, 2010
canoa - canoe - ian-hill, ABR 19, 2010
Teleférico - cable car - ian-hill, ABR 19, 2010
monorraíl - monorail - ian-hill, ABR 19, 2010
Camello, bestia de carga en áfrica y Oriente. - ian-hill, ABR 19, 2010
poni - pony - to go pony trekking - hacer recorridos en poni - ian-hill, ABR 19, 2010
Quad-bike - don't know what they are called in Spanish. - ian-hill, ABR 19, 2010
transbordador - ferry - ian-hill, ABR 19, 2010
Balsa, almadía; jangada. - raft - ian-hill, ABR 19, 2010
camión - lorry - truck - ian-hill, ABR 19, 2010
ala delta - hang glider - ian-hill, ABR 19, 2010
raqueta de nieve - showshoe - jthomas29, ABR 19, 2010
I use "monoriel", for monorail. - Gekkosan, ABR 19, 2010
Lancha - a small boat (speedboat, fising boat, etc.) - MexGuy, ABR 21, 2010
el mulo - mule - caza, ABR 21, 2010
telesilla - chairlift - bandit51jd, SEP 4, 2010

32 Answers

3
votes

la motonieve = snowmobile

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by sanlee
3
votes

silla (f) de ruedas = wheel chair

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by sanlee
2
votes

el ultraligero = ultralight

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by sanlee
2
votes

Surfboard= la tabla para flotar sobre la rompiente or la tabla de surf

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by sanlee
2
votes

autocaravana = RV

updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
2
votes

a caballo

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by sanlee
Another good one! - --Mariana--, ABR 19, 2010
2
votes

Taxi

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by sanlee
el taxi - R_5_Q_U_3_L, ABR 19, 2010
2
votes

globo de aire caliente - Hot Air Balloon

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by R_5_Q_U_3_L
Good answer...I didn't even think of this. - --Mariana--, ABR 19, 2010
2
votes

Patín de rueda

roller-blading

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by sanlee
2
votes

Patines para hielo - Ice Skates

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by R_5_Q_U_3_L
2
votes

el escúter = the scooter

la bicicleta de carreras = the racing bicycle

la bicicleta de montaña = the mountain bicycle

updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by Lucrecia
posted by Lucrecia
I use "motoneta" for scooter. - Gekkosan, ABR 19, 2010
2
votes

El metro -- the subway

Helicóptero -- helicopter

Monopatín -- skateboard

Ascensor -- elevator

Submarino -- submarine

updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Is an elevator a transportation? - R_5_Q_U_3_L, ABR 19, 2010
It brings you from one place to another, especially in a high-rise building ! :-) - --Mariana--, ABR 19, 2010
oh okay:) - R_5_Q_U_3_L, ABR 19, 2010
I use "patineta" for skateboard. - Gekkosan, ABR 19, 2010
1
vote

Por camello

alt text

updated SEP 4, 2010
posted by lkelly
1
vote

Cohete - rocket

Transbordador espacial - space shuttle

OVNI (Objeto volador no identificado)- UFO (unidentified flying object)

Nave espacial - space ship

Crucero - cruise ship

Canoa - canoe

curiara - canoe cut from a log - name given by some South American indigenous tribes.

Triciclo - tricycle

Dodge Patachs - silly slang meaning "two feet" - walking.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

la fregona (para una bruja o para Harry Potter) - a mop for a witch or Harry Potter;

esquís - skies;

esquís de montaña - mountain skiing;

tanque de buceo - "SCUBA" significa "Self Contained Underwater Breathing Apparatus";

transbordador espacial - space shuttle;

zancos - stilts

updated ABR 20, 2010
edited by Aniri
posted by Aniri
Or "escoba" - broom. I think that's what they used in HP. - Gekkosan, ABR 19, 2010
Accepted. - Aniri, ABR 20, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.