HomeQ&A"It is soup" or "it is a soup"

"It is soup" or "it is a soup"

5
votes

I know that there are nouns that are countable and uncountable at the same time. I would like to put a few examples to guess it.

What is this?

It is (a) soup

It is (an) ice cream

It is fish

It is (a) juice

It is (a) coffee

It is (a) tea

It is (a) beer

It is (a) chicken

It is (a) cake

Thank you.

2441 views
updated ABR 28, 2010
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
It is (an) Ice Cream - R_5_Q_U_3_L, ABR 19, 2010
It is (a) fish - R_5_Q_U_3_L, ABR 19, 2010

5 Answers

6
votes

All of those nouns could be uncountable and used without the "a."

I like soup, ice cream, fish, chicken, coffee, tea, beer.

Can we have fish for dinner?


However, you can also use some of them with the "a." For example.

Is that a duck? No, it's a chicken

I'd like an ice cream.

Can you get me a coffee/tea/beer/juice?

updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

yes, what Marianne said grin.

But if you want to say "It is ____", you can't use "a" with soup. grin

It is soup/ice cream/fish . grin

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by AKgal
Yes, what you mean is that to answer the question "what is this?" it would be better to answer with "it is soup". - nila45, ABR 20, 2010
2
votes

You could say , "It is a soup" like you would say"It is a stew" It is a stew, not a soup.

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

It is (a) soup

I could go for (a) piece of bread.

I would love (an) ice tea at the moment.

I took (a) nap and now I am ready to bake (an) apple pie.

updated ABR 20, 2010
edited by R_5_Q_U_3_L
posted by R_5_Q_U_3_L
0
votes

Can you get me a coffee/tea/beer/juice?

Yes, I was taught that it is possible to say: a coffee and a beer, but I was thinking: why isn't it possible to say: a tea and a juice as we say in Spanish?. Marianne gave me the answer.

Also it would be possible to say: an ice cream, a soup. Everything depends on the context.

I don't know why, but "fish" sounds better when it is uncountable, specially if it is the food on your plate. But, I suspect that this is a particular problem of mine. If you say I have two fishes on my plate, it should be correct, shouldn't it?

updated ABR 20, 2010
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS