HomeQ&APicture of the day: having "tea"

Picture of the day: having "tea"

6
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

My example:

- ¿Cuántas cervezas vamos a tomar hoy?

- No sé, pero seguramente los suficientes como para que mi mujer se ponga furiosa.

- How many beers are we going to drink today?

- I don't know, but surely enough for my wife to get mad.

.

alt text

4174 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, ABR 19, 2010
los suficientes como para que mi - 00494d19, ABR 19, 2010
gracias :) - Issabela, ABR 19, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

12 Answers

12
votes

Confía en mí, estos sombreros son como imanes para las mamacitas, amigo mío.

Trust me, these hats are babe magnets, my friend.

updated ABR 20, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
If I copy Issabela enough, I will remember it: "corrigid mi español, por favor." - billy-jones, ABR 19, 2010
mío - 0074b507, ABR 19, 2010
gracias qfreed :-) - billy-jones, ABR 19, 2010
corrEgid :)) - Issabela, ABR 19, 2010
como imanes, jeje, this one is great - 00494d19, ABR 19, 2010
thanks to all-sorry Issabela. - billy-jones, ABR 19, 2010
(I see I need to copy it a few more times,lol) - billy-jones, ABR 19, 2010
jejeje, buena suerte ;))) - Issabela, ABR 19, 2010
thanks for all of the votes !! - billy-jones, ABR 20, 2010
5
votes

Estaré contento cuando el día de sombreros tontos es terminado.

I will be glad when the "Silly Hat Day" is over.

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by LaBurra
5
votes

¡No me digas que tu sombrero estaba de rebajas también!

Don't tell me your hat was on sale, too!

updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
:) - 00494d19, ABR 19, 2010
mejor: de rebajaS - 00494d19, ABR 19, 2010
gracias. :) - webdunce, ABR 19, 2010
4
votes

¿Están son esos los puros o zampoñes?

Are those cigars or a pan flute?

zampoñesalt text

updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
son esos puros o zampoñes...I have no idea what zampoñes are, mi rey;) - 00494d19, ABR 19, 2010
opps,I didn't mean for it to be that big. - billy-jones, ABR 19, 2010
from Peru...I guess it's Español...lol - billy-jones, ABR 19, 2010
lol... I woke up in a cold sweat thinking I had not punctuated this one. - billy-jones, ABR 19, 2010
3
votes

Por cinco dólares esta paja es suya.

For five bucks this straw is yours.

updated ABR 20, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
es suya, billy is "spamming" your thread issa! lol - 00494d19, ABR 19, 2010
making up for a day off, mi reina :-) - billy-jones, ABR 19, 2010
3
votes

Nunca nos van a reconcer Señor Alcalde! Podemos soltar el pelo y echar unos tragos!

They'll never recognize us Mr. Mayor. We can let our hair down and have some drinks!

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by 002262dd
3
votes

Hay una cara sonriente en mi sombrero otra vez.....¿no es verdad, Bob?

There's a smiley face on my hat again, isn't there, Bob?

updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
hat :-) - AKgal, ABR 19, 2010
Huh? makes no sense - 00494d19, ABR 19, 2010
oh, typo. I meant hat. - jeezzle, ABR 19, 2010
Does it make sense in Spanish? Thanks. - jeezzle, ABR 19, 2010
2
votes

¿Hace este sombrero mi mirada de cabeza grande?

Does this hat make my head look big?

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by R_5_Q_U_3_L
2
votes

Psst. Pienso que el disfraz está atrayendo demasiada atención.

Psst. I think our disguise is drawing too much attention.

updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by AKgal
posted by AKgal
Corregid mi español, por favor - and please help with apraer conjugation, gracias! - AKgal, ABR 19, 2010
:( - 00494d19, ABR 19, 2010
pienso. - 002262dd, ABR 19, 2010
Pienso que el disfraz está atrayendo demasiada atención! - 002262dd, ABR 19, 2010
1
vote

Tu sombero blanco te queda muy bien, Hectorín. Quisiera que el mio fuera de mi propia talla y sin ganas de volarse.

Your white hat fits you very well, Hectorín. I wish mine were my own size and without wanting to fly off.

updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

¡Con estos sombreros, la policía nunca nos reconocerá!

With these hats, the police will never recognize us!

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by Lucrecia
0
votes

Haga este el último ellos no muestran el futbol.Make this the last one they are not showing the football.

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by foysoy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.