HomeQ&ACómo se dice "At a loss for words" en Español?

Cómo se dice "At a loss for words" en Español?

1
vote

If someone can't think of anything to say, we'd say "at a loss for words". Is there a matching phrase in Español for the phrasebook? Gracias

would it be:

en una pérdida para las palabras

7149 views
updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by AKgal
posted by AKgal

4 Answers

2
votes

"Sin palabras"

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
You can say: "Me quedé sin palabras", "No sé que decirte"... - 00e46f15, ABR 18, 2010
3
votes

A polite way to communicate this is "Me faltan las palabras adecuadas". Another possibility is "No encuentro las palabras adecuadas."

I hope this has helped!

updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by mountaingirl123
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

I would say "No tengo palabras"

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by jeezzle
1
vote

The literal translation would be "en una pérdida para las palabras". Thanks.

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by aurelioque2005
thank you, but do you know if it has the same meaning in Spanish as in English? - AKgal, ABR 18, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.