HomeQ&APlease correct this scene from a play I wrote

Please correct this scene from a play I wrote

0
votes

" CJaye, yo estoy embarazada. Yo tan soy espantado. Ah mi dios. ¿Cómo diré yo mi mamá y a padre? Gritos ** "

" CJaye, I am pregnant. I am so scared. Oh my god. How am I going to tell my mom and dad? Cries ** "

1144 views
updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by R_5_Q_U_3_L

2 Answers

1
vote

" CJaye, I am pregnant. I am so scared. Oh my god. How am I going to tell my mom and dad? Cries **

" CJaye, yo estoy embarazada. Estoy tan asustada. Oh Dios mío. ¿Cómo se lo voy a decir a mamá y a papá? Lloros ** "

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by Bunbury
1
vote

Hola, Raquel:

Here is another way to say the same thing:

CJaye, estoy embarazada. Tengo mucho espanto. ¡Ay Dios mio! ¿Cómo puedo a decirle a mi mamá y papá? Ella llora.

Others may see some corrections here so don't choose too quickly. Maybe talk about the choices with someone whose mothertongue is Spanish. As you live in Costa Rica, there should be a hispanohablante available to you.

Muchos saludos/Best regards,

Moe

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by Moe
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.