HomeQ&Ahow to say "living memory"

how to say "living memory"

1
vote

when the context are:

"The little group of trees formes the only, and the last, living memory of the former so prosperous city."

would it be correct to write: la única, y la última, memoría en vida? or is there a better and or more beautiful way of writing it?

Appreciate any inputs =)

1206 views
updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by LovisaNordqvist

2 Answers

1
vote

Translated to Spanish is: Viviendo de los recuerdos or recuerdos vividos.

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by montal21
0
votes

Go to google translate and it will be a lot easier excaim

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by peteyb
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.