HomeQ&AAnother great poem :)-----'Versos sencillos'

Another great poem :)-----'Versos sencillos'

1
vote

José Martí escribió:

Yo soy un hombre de sincero

de donde crece la palma,

y antes de morirme quiero

echar mis versos del alma.

Yo vengo de todas partes

y hacia todas partes voy:

arte soy entre las artes

en los montes, monte soy.

3753 views
updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie

2 Answers

1
vote

Those words are used in the song "Guantanamera".

Esas palabras están en la canción ¨Guantanamera¨.

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by Lrtward
You're right! No wonder it sounded strangely familiar to me. :) - Rikko, ABR 18, 2010
Thank you for that interesting fact :) - sunshinzmommie, ABR 19, 2010
0
votes

Are we supposed to translate this?

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
LoL - Bunbury, ABR 18, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS