HomeQ&ASentence of the Day

Sentence of the Day

3
votes

"En su matrimonio no hubo amor de por medio"
"There was no love involved in their marriage"

I was looking up the origin of "por medio de" {which I never found} and ran across this usage of a similar phrase in the sense it is written backwards but of course means something entirely different. Here on SpanishDict we get a "Word of the Day" so I thought it would be also really helpful to get a sentence of the day. I am not sure if either phrase is added to our new phrasebook.

1693 views
updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by foxluv

2 Answers

1
vote

Hi fox, may be you can publish this in the phrasebook? YOu can make a search there to check.

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Sure thing Heidita! I also have a lot more to add but I have hesitated since I don't know which catagory to put them into that is why I was looking up the origin. - foxluv, ABR 18, 2010
1
vote

I just came across this phrase in a short story in a Spanish-English (bi-lingual) book I am reading. Definitely a good one for the phrasebook. From the short story I am reading:

Hay de por medio un problema social.

It involves a social problem.

--

¿Hay un hijo de por medio?

Is there a child mixed up in it?

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by Lrtward
I see fox already added the phrase. Excellent! :) - Lrtward, MAY 11, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.