HomeQ&AColloquialism Help

Colloquialism Help

1
vote

I read somewhere a word that meant twenty-ish.... and i would like to use it

is there anyone who knows a word that is veinte**** and means something similar to 'casí veinte' or 'unos veinte'?

¡¡Ayudame por favor!!

1788 views
updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by BigD123

5 Answers

4
votes

"veintipico".

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
2
votes

They both mean "is twenty-something" (i.e. twenty + a few years). If you mean "around twenty" (including, not yet twenty), you could say "tiene unos veinte años"

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by samdie
2
votes

How about 'tener ventitantos años'

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by margaretbl
1
vote

"veintitantos"

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
0
votes

are they both what you would say if you were spanish?

((are either of you spanish?))

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by BigD123
I am from Mexico. I would say either one, "veintitantos or veintipico" - 00e46f15, ABR 18, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.