HomeQ&ALet's play with active and passive voice (present tense)

Let's play with active and passive voice (present tense)

17
votes

Grammar game: Active and Passive Voice - Present Tense

These are the rules:

Write a sentence using first active and then passive voice Write both in Spanish and English

Note: Use any verb and pronoun, but just in present tense

Example:

VoiceEnglishSpanish
ActiveI play tennis on weekendsJuego al tenis los fines de semana
PassiveTennis is played by me on weekendsEl tenis es jugado por mí los fines de semana

This is the table template. If you want to use it, just copy the blue code and paste it:

<table border=3 bgcolor=yellow>
<tr><td><i>Voice</i></td>
<td><i>English</i></td><td>
<i>Spanish</i></td>
<tr><td><b>Active</b></td>
<td>English active sentence</td>
<td>Spanish active sentence</td>
<tr><td><b>Passive</b></td>
<td>English passive sentence</td>
<td>Spanish passive sentence</td>
</table>

14769 views
updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Carlos-F
Hi Carlos...I corrected a small typo. :-) - --Mariana--, ABR 18, 2010
Carlos...help!! I wish I didn't edit because now your blue code for the table is now a table and not code for us to copy. PLease help! - --Mariana--, ABR 18, 2010
OK Mariane, I fixed the table and thanks for your correction... - Carlos-F, ABR 18, 2010
Ouch...I hate it when that happens - Izanoni1, ABR 18, 2010

22 Answers

7
votes
Voice English Spanish
Active I am writing an English sentence. Escribo una oración en español.
Passive This English sentence is written by me. Esta oración en español está escrita por mí.

Now I can remove my sunglasses.

updated ABR 20, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
I like the tables. - 0074b507, ABR 18, 2010
ewscrita, mejor :frase en español, frse española: a typical Spanish sentence - 00494d19, ABR 18, 2010
está escrita is still passtive voice, is it not? (just not classic Ser+past participle) - 0074b507, ABR 19, 2010
Yes Q, it is passive voice. - Carlos-F, ABR 19, 2010
5
votes
Voice English Spanish
Active The traffic accident kills 2 men and injures a woman. El accidente de tráfico mata a dos hombres y hiere a una mujer.
Passive 2 men are killed and a woman is injured by the traffic accident. Dos hombres son matados muertos y una mujer es herido herida por el accidente de tráfico.
updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Krama
Gracias Carlos. - Krama, ABR 18, 2010
4
votes

VozInglésCastellano
ActivaNASA plans to launch a new spacecraft.La NASA planea lanzar una nave espacial nueva.
PasivaA new spacecraft is planned to launch by NASA.Una nave espacial nueva es planeado lanzar por la NASA.
updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
No sé como fijar esta tabla - Fidalgo, ABR 18, 2010
I just fix your table - Krama, ABR 18, 2010
Gracias, Krama, y también, lo siento. - Fidalgo, ABR 18, 2010
de nada - Krama, ABR 18, 2010
No need for "the NASA," just NASA. You could also probably lose the "to the universe" language and still get the same idea across. - CrazyDiamond, ABR 18, 2010
Gracias por tu corrección, Diamond - Fidalgo, ABR 18, 2010
Aquí la frase castellana utiliza el tiempo presente, pero la frase inglesa utiliza el tiempo presente perfecto. Así que me pregunto si este ejemplo es regular - Fidalgo, ABR 18, 2010
You have made a good example of present perfect. We haven't arrive to that tense yet... - Carlos-F, ABR 18, 2010
Gracias, Maestro. Espero que no te importe reverlo - Fidalgo, ABR 19, 2010
4
votes
Voice English Spanish
Active My neighbor washes clothes every day. Mi vecino lava la ropa todos los días.
Passive The clothes are washed by my neighbor every day. La ropa son lavado es lavada por mi vecino todos los días.
updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by mar959
Gracias, Carlos. I wondered about that! : ) - mar959, ABR 19, 2010
4
votes
Voice English Spanish
Active I love my son and daughter Les Amo a mis hijos.
Passive My son and daughter are loved by me Mis hijos son amados por mi.

Great idea to work on this Carlos!! Thank you, and I'm awaiting corrections. smile

NOTE I think it's a pity that in English we have no equivalent noun to say my son/s and daughter/s once they no longer classify as children. The only words I can think of are offspring or progeny which sound remote and unloving. :( Any ideas, folk?

updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by galsally
kids - Does this necessarily imply that they are not grown up? - fatchocobo, ABR 18, 2010
"Amo a mis hijos", and no "Les amo..." - antoniodelafe, ABR 18, 2010
Thanks Galsally. Kids seems to be a good suggestion... - Carlos-F, ABR 18, 2010
In England kids are children, definitely .... or young goats of course! - galsally, ABR 19, 2010
gracias antonio. :) Was uncertain whether or not it required the object pronoun. - galsally, ABR 19, 2010
In Ireland they sometimes say "The young fella/lad" or the "young one" for a girl. This need to identify the gender might come from the fact in Gaeilic we can make this distinction. - barhamo, ABR 19, 2010
4
votes
Voice English Spanish
Active I guard alpacas. Protejo las alpacas.
Passive The alpacas are guarded by me. Las alpacas son están protegidas por mi.
updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by nizhoni1
4
votes
Voice English Spanish
Active I take care of my daughter the best that I can. Cuido a mi hija lo mejor que puedo.
Passive My daughter is best taken care of, by me. Mi hija está cuidada por mí lo mejor que puedo.
updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by luz_72
...thanks Carlos:) - luz_72, ABR 19, 2010
4
votes
Voice English Spanish
Active I wrote a letter to my Aunt Lucrecia who lives in Portugal. Escribí una carta a mi tia Lucrecia quien vive en Portugal.
Passive The letter to my Aunt Lucrecia who lives in Portugal, was written by me. La carta a mi tia Lucrecia, quien vive en Portugal, fue escrito por mí.

I fixed your table Lucrecia, but this is not present tense....

updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Lucrecia
Carlos, Lo siento...I need to pay better attention to the instructions...I was wondering why the other entries were all in the present tense...and, thank you for fixing my table. Lucrecia - Lucrecia, ABR 18, 2010
4
votes

disparar = to shoot

VoiceEnglishSpanish
Active John Wilkes Booth shot Abraham Lincoln. John Wilkes Booth disparó a Abraham Lincoln.
Passive Abraham Lincoln was shot by John Wilkes Booth. Abraham Lincoln fue disparado por John Wilkes Booth.

This is not present tense

Rassa frassa! Curse my lack of reading comprehension skills.

OK, let’s try this again:

destruir = to destroy

VoiceEnglishSpanish
Active Godzilla destroys Tokyo. Godzilla destruye Tokio.
Passive Tokyo is destroyed by Godzilla. Tokio fue es destruido por Godzilla.

updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by CrazyDiamond
Very good - Carlos-F, ABR 18, 2010
4
votes
Voice English Spanish
ActiveI read the book. Leo el libro.
Passive The book is read by me.. El libro es leído por mi.
updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by LaBurra
Very good - Carlos-F, ABR 18, 2010
4
votes
VoiceEnglishSpanish
ActiveI love my little puppyAmo a mi perrito
PassiveMy puppy is loved by meMi perrito es amado por mi
updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Excellent... - Carlos-F, ABR 18, 2010
4
votes
Voice English Spanish
Active I make mistakes when writing in Spanish. Hago Cometo errores al escribir en español.
Passive The mistakes are made by me. Los errores son hechos cometidos por mí.

Correct my Spanish please!

updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by swing
swing, a sentence in Spanish needs to have a direct object to pass to passive, your sentence does not have one - 00494d19, ABR 18, 2010
changed the sentence - swing, ABR 18, 2010
4
votes
Voice English Spanish
Active My son pesters our cat. Mi hijo molesta a nuestro gato.
Passive Our cat is pestered by our son. Nuestro gato es molestado por mi hijo.
updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, ABR 18, 2010
a - 00494d19, ABR 18, 2010
thanks - Issabela, ABR 18, 2010
4
votes
Voice English Spanish
Active I throw the ball Yo tiro la bola.
Passive The ball is thrown by me La bola es tirado tirada por mí
updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by fatchocobo
...es tirada por mí. - Carlos-F, ABR 18, 2010
3
votes
Voice English Spanish
Active I drive the car. Conduje Conduzco el choche.
Passive The car is driven by me. El coche es conducido por mí.
updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by AKgal
conduzco, es conducido - 0074b507, ABR 18, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS