HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: la obra

La palabra del día: la obra

9
votes

la obra - work, deed; action; play, book, piece; alteration

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

alt text

.

"Artista y quimera" es uno de mis óleos preferidos de Jacek Malczewski. Sus obras de arte son muy simbólicas.

"Artist and chimera" is one of my favourite oil paintings by Jacek Malczewski. His works of art are highly symbolic.

3952 views
updated ABR 20, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, ABR 18, 2010
muy simbólicos - very symbolics , highly symbolics - altaménte simbólicos - Bunbury, ABR 18, 2010
I've checked highly and it can also be expressed with "muy" in Spanish; and does altamente need a tilde above é? - Issabela, ABR 18, 2010
simbólicAs - 00494d19, ABR 18, 2010
gracias :) - Issabela, ABR 18, 2010

17 Answers

10
votes

Nuestras obras son más importantes que nuestras palabras.

Our deeds are more important than our words.

updated ABR 20, 2010
edited by anusza
posted by anusza
great - 00494d19, ABR 18, 2010
Gracias - anusza, ABR 18, 2010
Perfect...gets my vote too. - --Mariana--, ABR 18, 2010
5
votes

All is going correct , as usually . grin . Just don't forget about the other sense , of the word " obra" in Spain , who means "reform" . Estoy haciendo una obra en mi casa - I'm doing a buildin work at my house .

updated ABR 18, 2010
edited by Bunbury
posted by Bunbury
Thanks for pointing that out! We would translate that as 'building work' or maybe DIY or 'makeover', depending on the extent of work. - galsally, ABR 18, 2010
or "remodel of my house". - AKgal, ABR 18, 2010
a native: please correct bun!!!!!!! - 00494d19, ABR 18, 2010
All are correct, as usual.....Spain, which means... - mar959, ABR 18, 2010
Thx Gal . - Bunbury, ABR 18, 2010
5
votes

Trato de hacer al menos una buena obra cada día.

I try to do at least one good deed each day.

updated ABR 18, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Trato de hacer al menos una - antoniodelafe, ABR 18, 2010
Gracias! - --Mariana--, ABR 18, 2010
Una obra diario de Marianne es dar ayuda en este foro. - DR1960, ABR 18, 2010
4
votes

Todas las obras de teatro del mes de Abril se vendieron en su totalidad.

All of the theatrical plays of the month of April are completely sold out.

updated ABR 18, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
se vendieron en - 00494d19, ABR 18, 2010
Gracias, mi reina. - billy-jones, ABR 18, 2010
4
votes

Aprender español es muy divertido por obra y gracia de la contribución de todos en este foro.

Learning spanish is very enjoyable thanks to the contribution of everybody in this forum.

updated ABR 18, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
aprender - 00494d19, ABR 18, 2010
Gracias Heidita. - Krama, ABR 18, 2010
Very funny this one! So then, everyone in this forum is little bit as the Holy Spirit, aren't they? - antoniodelafe, ABR 18, 2010
3
votes

Las últimas obras de Beethoven fueron compuesta cuando era sordo. The final works of Beethoven were composed when he was deaf.

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
3
votes

Las obras de Dale Chihuly se pueden encontrar en más que 225 museos en el mundo. Están hechas de vidrio soplado.

The works of Dale Chihuly can be found at more than 225 museums in the world. They are made of blown-glass.

updated ABR 18, 2010
edited by mar959
posted by mar959
Gorgeous! - --Mariana--, ABR 18, 2010
Están hechas... Obra: sustantivo femenino singular - antoniodelafe, ABR 18, 2010
Por supuesto...gracias! - mar959, ABR 18, 2010
2
votes

¡Hoy no hay obras en la carretera, es domingo!

Today there are no men at work on the road, it's Sunday!

updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by galsally
posted by galsally
no hay - 00494d19, ABR 18, 2010
gracias! too obvious :( - galsally, ABR 19, 2010
2
votes

A la unión politicó, los candidatos por gobernador prometieron hacer muchas obras buenas para el estato....pero dudo que puedan realizar todos las obras que prometieron.

At the political rally, the candidates for governor promised to do many good works for the state...however, I doubt that they can accomplish all of the works that they promised.

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by Lucrecia
2
votes

Leímos unas obras de Pedro Henríquez Ureña en mi clase de literatura dominicana. We read some works by Pedro Henríquez Ureña in my Dominican literature class.

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by joeiv14
2
votes

Mi vida historia es una obra en progreso.

My life story is a work in progress.

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by AKgal
la historia de mi vida - 00494d19, ABR 18, 2010
2
votes

"Cuídense de no hacer sus obras de justicia delante de la gente para llamar atención." -- Mateo 6:1

Be careful not to perform you acts of righteousness before the people to draw attention. -- Matthew 6:1

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by LaBurra
1
vote

Fui sorprendido cuando vi el signo en mi cafetero predilecta leyó, "Cerrado por obras." .. I was surprised when I saw the sign in my favorite coffee shop read, "Closed for repairs."

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by sanlee
1
vote

El Tango es la obra maestra del patrimonio oral e intangible de la humanidad única en Argentina.

The Tango is the only masterpiece of the Oral and Intangible Heritage of Humanity in Argentina.

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
1
vote

El libro,"El Código Da Vinci", usa obras famosas de arte como pistas por un gran misterio.

The book, "The Da Vinci Code", uses famous works of art as clues for a great mystery.

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by DR1960
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS