HomeQ&ALas maneja cuidadosamente con delicadeza con un propósito persistente - Corrections? Improvements? either language

Las maneja cuidadosamente con delicadeza con un propósito persistente - Corrections? Improvements? either language

2
votes

scene 95 ********************************************************

Los maneja muy cuidadosa con delicadez y un propósito persistente

la flor de bugambilia y la sabia del maguey, como pociones de amor.

She handles very carefully with a delicate and persistent purpose

flower of bugambilia and sap of the agave cactus as love potions.

El agua llego de una manantial y ha sido especialmente preparada

para las radíantes de flor atrapó rayos en casitos de cerámica.

The water came from a little spring and had been specially prepared;

for flower radíances she caught the sunrays in shallow ceramic pans.

Alegunda le revela los secretos antiguos de las historias de su abuela;

la forma de preparar el agua brillante son exactos y con un propósito.

Alegunda reveals to her ancient secrets of her grandmother's tales;

her methods for preparing the shining water are exact and purposeful.

Ella le enseña que las florecitas de xempoalxochitl amarillo se han usado

para alejar espíritus de malas memorias y experíencias de vidas pasadas.

She shows her how the little yellow xempoaxochitl flowers are used

to get rid of ghosts of previous life experíences and bad memoríes.

3201 views
updated ABR 18, 2010
edited by Martin-Rizzi
posted by Martin-Rizzi

3 Answers

2
votes

Las maneja muy cuidadosamente con delicadeza y con un propósito

persistente, la flor de bugambilia y la sabia del maguey, como pociones de amor.

El agua llegó de un manantial y había sido especialmente preparada;

para las flores radiantes atrapó los rayos de sol en casitos de cerámica.

Alegunda le revela los antiguos secretos de las historias de su abuela;

los métodos de preparación del agua luminosa son exactos y con un propósito.

Ella le enseña que las florecitas de xempoalxochitl amarillo se han usado

para alejar los fantasmas de experiencias y malos recuerdos de vidas pasadas.

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
thanks Carlos - incorporated your changes and made more changes of my own - probably made more mistakes as well ?¿ - Martin-Rizzi, ABR 18, 2010
sometimes i cant even remember the most obvious way to say something - Martin-Rizzi, ABR 18, 2010
Thanks Martin, it's a pleasure to collaborate with you. - Carlos-F, ABR 18, 2010
1
vote

flower of bugambilia

a flower or the flower or flowers

radíances

no accent on the "i"

wink. I'm not sure of the picture you are trying to create. But are you wanting a word like luminousness to say that the sunrays are being captured for the petals to have a light source of glow?

with a lithe stiff grace

I can't understand the Spanish words, but "stiff" is not a description that fits with "lithe" and "grace", unless that is your intention. Maybe an aged but nimble grace? or something along that line.

updated ABR 18, 2010
edited by AKgal
posted by AKgal
0
votes

scene 95 ********************************************************

Las maneja cuidadosamente con delicadeza con un propósito persistente

la flor de bugambilia y la sabia del maguey, como pociones de amor.

She handles very carefully with a delicate and persistent purpose

flower of bugambilia and sap of the agave cactus as love potions.

El agua llegó de un manantial y había sido especialmente preparada

rayos del sol en casitos de cerámica para el resplandor de flor.

The water came from a little spring and had been specially prepared;

she caught the sunrays in little ceramic pans for flower radíances.

Alegunda le revela los secretos curiosos de las historias de su abuela;

con una gracia tiesa lijera la viejita esta preparando el agua brillante.

Alegunda reveals to her curious secrets from her grandmother's tales;

with a lithe stiff grace, the old lady is preparing the shining water.

Ella le enseña que las florecitas de xempoalxochitl amarillo se han usado

para alejar espíritus de malas memorias y experíencias de vidas pasadas.

She shows her how the little yellow xempoaxochitl flowers are used

to get rid of ghosts of previous life experíences and bad memoríes.

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by Martin-Rizzi
very beautiful :-) - AKgal, ABR 18, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.