Hello, 5 de Mayo; It's not Mexico Independence Day.....

5
votes

Hello, and how are you to everybody at Spanishdict?. many people in U.S.A, believes 5 de Mayo is Mexico Independence Day, but it's not. Here it's a brief data information about it. Enjoy it, have fun, and take care. "Cinco de Mayo (Spanish for "fifth of May") is a regional holiday in Mexico, primarily celebrated in the state of Puebla, with some limited recognition in other parts of Mexico.The holiday commemorates the Mexican army's unlikely victory over French forces at the Battle of Puebla on May 5, 1862, under the leadership of Mexican General Ignacio Zaragoza Seguín.

Cinco de Mayo is not "an obligatory federal holiday" in Mexico, but rather a holiday that can be observed voluntarily. While Cinco de Mayo has limited significance nationwide in Mexico, the date is observed in the United States (also voluntarily) and other locations around the world as a celebration of Mexican heritage and pride. Cinco de Mayo is not Mexico's Independence Day, which actually is September 16, the most important national patriotic holiday in Mexico". Thank you for your time, GOD bless you.

2471 views
updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by montal21

4 Answers

0
votes

Welcome to the forum, montal, nice info, thanksgrin

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Thanks to everyone for checking. I love my country Mexico. I'm from Acapulco,Gro., and there are many things about my Mexican culture, that had been distorsioned. If someone has any question about it, feel free to contact me. Thank you, and have a nice day. GOD bless everyone, and take care.

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by montal21
0
votes

Hola Montal, bienvenido al foro y gracias por la información.smile

It is funny, I was just driving home down a busy highway. The last billboard I saw was an advertisement for beer. The sign was all lit up in huge letters saying "Happy Cinco de Mayo." I just thought it was strange to see a sign that was half English and half Spanish. But that just goes to show, everyone in the U.S. has heard of Cinco de Mayo, but like you said, not everyone knows what it means.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Thanks for your comment, but the main thing about publicity (Happy Cinco de Mayo) is called business.Have a nice day.
0
votes

Thanks for educating me. I held the wrong idea about that date

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by nizhoni1