HomeQ&AHow would you say to be held back?

How would you say to be held back?

1
vote

I'm describing someone being held back by chains but I don't know how to say it. How would you say "it is holding her back from everything she wants to do"

1513 views
updated ABR 18, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by obriene0083901
Correct spelling is mandatory on this site, thanks - 00494d19, ABR 17, 2010

4 Answers

2
votes

This isn´t exactly being forcibly held back by being physically chained, but how about something like,

Esto se lo refrena de hacer lo que quiere

or

Esto le refrena a ella de hacer lo que quiere

Corrections welcomed.

updated ABR 18, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
0
votes

yea like a she's chained to the wall

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by obriene0083901
0
votes

Hi obrien, but are we talking about physical chains here?

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

do you think "Las cadenas la están reteniendo de muchas cosas " would work?

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by obriene0083901
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.