2

Votes

I am having a problem making the diacritic letters in Spanish does anyone know the most efficient way to make them?

  • Posted Apr 17, 2010
  • | 2448 views
  • | link
  • Perfect thank you so much - amlynn22 Apr 17, 2010

5 Answers

3

Votes

Hi Amlynn. Welcome to the forum.

Here's an article on how to type Spanish letters.

  • Apr 17, 2010
  • | link

3

Votes

Here is the reply I always give to this question:

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

One of our members, Vikingo, created his own small computer programme for making all the Spanish accented letters, inverted question marks (¿), and inverted exclamation marks (¡) and other characters.

Here is what Vikingo had to say about his programme:

Run this ... . Vikingo's "Spanish.exe" You'll have your characters available within 10 seconds from clicking the link. It doesn't require any slideshows or instructional videos, though there is a help screen that pops up when the program starts. Type your Spanish letters by using the windows key + the letter in question (like win+e for é, or win+q for ¿), or press ctrl+space for a menu where you can choose all kinds of international characters. So ctrl+space and then x will give you ¡.

Here is the "Windows" key Vikingo refers to. On a windows keyboard, it is located to the left (and sometimes also to the right) of the spacebar. It is the key between " Ctrl" and "Alt".

alt text

I have used it for almost a full year. It is simple and easy and I've added it to my startup list so it is seamlessly in place every time I re-stert my comouter. Pay attention to the opening prompt which asks if you want to use the shortcut keys. Read over the very brief instructions and perhaps make a note of them for your first couple of times you use them. After that it is a real "piece of cake".

  • Apr 17, 2010
  • | link
  • the only reason I really don't want to download this is because there is an - sora62896 Apr 7, 2011
  • "exe" at the end meaning "excecute" which is usualy a virus. although it probably isn't, I can't take chances with another virus. Sorry! - sora62896 Apr 7, 2011
  • Not all EXE files are viruses. They are the backbone of the entire Windows platform. You have to trust the source. - Pablo-Peligr Oct 12, 2011
1

Votes

I downloaded the Viking program from your link, Moe and it works great. The information in the first post was also helpful-I had added Spanish to my keyboard but could not find the directions on how to use it. Thank you for the information.

  • Apr 17, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

That may not work for Mac users , try this, alt +e then a, alt+e then e,alt+e then i.alt + e then o, alt +u then u. alt +n then n. alt + ! ,alt + shift +? . that is it simple. Have fun. wink

  • Apr 18, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Vikingo is excellent, see Moe's post!!!

Save it to your desktop or somewhere you can find it easily (I didn't save it at first and couldn't find it for the life of me!), and just run it every time you start your pc. smile

  • Nov 6, 2010
  • | link
  • I can't speak for Mac owners, sorry. :( - galsally Nov 6, 2010