plato de ducha?

2
votes

cómo se dice plato de ducha en inglés? shower plate?

4281 views
updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by csaenzdetejada

4 Answers

2
votes

Hola, Csaenzdetejada:

There seems to be 3 names, in English, for the "Plato de Ducha." I found it referred to as:

Shower base,

shower pan, and

shower tray.

Here is a web page where there is a write up about shower bases ----> Shower Base

Muchos saludos/Best regards,

Moe

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by Moe
You came through again Moe!! Love it. :)
1
vote

Hi! Yeah so sorry I wasn't specific!

I don't mean a wedding/baby shower. I mean the actual floor you stand on when taking a shower. For instance in home improvement catalogues you might get a section on "shower curtains/panels", and I was wondering about the plates. Maybe it could be called base or pan?

Thank you!smile

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by csaenzdetejada
No worries! Glad we could help. :)
1
vote

Is there any context with this? I was thinking that a "shower plate" might be the drain cover or a plate you get at a "wedding shower" but if you have any more info. let us know and we will be happy to help. smile Welcome to the forum as well. wink

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

Thanks a bunch! smile!!!

Web site was very helpful!

Best regards

C

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by csaenzdetejada