HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: la escena

La palabra del día: la escena

5
votes

la escena - scene; stage

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

La policía llegó a la escena del crimen en siete minutos.

The police arrived at the crime scene in seven minutes' time.

2021 views
updated ABR 18, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, ABR 17, 2010
a la, en siete - 00494d19, ABR 17, 2010

10 Answers

3
votes

Ayer presencié una escena terrible de accidente de tráfico cuando salí de la escuela. La motociclista seguía acostado en la calle cuando llegó la policía.

Yesterday I witnessed a terrible scene of a traffic accident when I left school. The motorcyclist was still lying in the street when the police arrived.

updated ABR 18, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
presencié - 00494d19, ABR 17, 2010
Gracias Heidita. - Krama, ABR 17, 2010
2
votes

Second version:

A veces, mi hijo, Juan, haría una escena en el cheque fuera línea del supermercado delante del pasillo de dulces, cuando fue un joven hijo.

Sometimes, my son, John, would make a scene in the check out line of the supermarket in front of the candy aisle, when he was a young child.

A veces, cuando mi hijo fue un joven niño, haría una escena en el cheque fuera línea del supermercado delante del pasillo de dulces.

Sometimes, when my son was a young child, he would make a scene at the check out line of the supermarket in front of the candy aisle.

updated ABR 17, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
Those candy aisles are a torment for parents and children alike. :( - galsally, ABR 17, 2010
san, I have corrected you before: NO subject pronouns! - 00494d19, ABR 17, 2010
Is this what you mean? - sanlee, ABR 17, 2010
1
vote

A mi me gusta la escena en "Casablanca," en la cual Humprey Bogart le dice a su pianista, "tocala de nuevo Sam!"

I like the scene in Casablanca in which Humphrey Bogart says to his piano player, "Play it again Sam!"

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

La escena de las guerras en Iraq hace infeliz a todo el mundo.

The scene of the wars in Iraq makes everyone unhappy.

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
1
vote

El narrador describió la escena para la obra de teatro. smile
The narrator set the scene for the play.

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by Jason7R
1
vote

Atrás en el día era bueno hacer la escena. Back in the day it was good to make the scene. Ahhora la gente sólo hacer una escena. Now people only make a scene.

updated ABR 17, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
makes no sense in Spanish, niz...try something else - 00494d19, ABR 17, 2010
ok later - nizhoni1, ABR 17, 2010
1
vote

Un caso inesperado de pánico escénico le impidió entrar en escena.

A sudden case of stage fright prevented her from going on stage.

updated ABR 17, 2010
edited by mar959
posted by mar959
"pánico escénico" , impidió entrar - 00494d19, ABR 17, 2010
Gracias! - mar959, ABR 17, 2010
1
vote

Me gusta lla escena en 'La Caza del Octubre Rojo' donde los marineros rusos cantan.

I like the scene in "The Hunt for Red October" where the Russian sailors sing.

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by LaBurra
1
vote

Hizo una escena terrible cuando supo que la bonita blusa azul no estaba a la venta.

She made a terrible scene when she learned that the pretty blue blouse was not on sale.

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
mejor: en venta, I think I saw you use that before, marianne - 00494d19, ABR 17, 2010
0
votes

My daughter builds the scenes for her plays in her bedroom.

Mi la hija construir las escenas para su unas obras de teatros en su el dormitorio.

updated ABR 18, 2010
edited by AKgal
posted by AKgal
help with "construir" and spanish please - AKgal, ABR 18, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.