HomeQ&Astick to my guns? from song

stick to my guns? from song

2
votes

Michael Bolton Soul Provider

this is one of my favourite songs, please tell me what means the text in bold.

Talk about love, talk about trust Talkin' 'bout forever baby When I'm talkin' 'bout us I give you my word, stick to my guns Believe when I tell ya baby That we've just begun

1779 views
updated ABR 17, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico

3 Answers

2
votes

Stick to your guns means to stay in a situation no matter how tough it gets, to death if needed.,

No doubt some language from the old American West when guns were a means of communication and proper grammar, and capitalization were the last things on their minds. A gun could be used as a means of punctuation , especially a period at the end of a sentence.

updated ABR 17, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
Ha :) - ian-hill, ABR 16, 2010
Michael Bolton stuck to his guns when they asked him to cut his hair - nizhoni1, ABR 16, 2010
2
votes

I will stay and defend the situation no matter what happens. I am not going any where.

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by ray76
0
votes

Muchas gracias. Coloquialmente aguantar vara in Mexico.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by AntMexico
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.