HomeQ&AThe difference between "suelo" and "piso".

The difference between "suelo" and "piso".

2
votes

In lesson 1.13 why do they use the word "suelo" instead of "piso"? Are they pretty much always interchangeable?

1557 views
updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by frogger

2 Answers

3
votes

"suelo" refers to any kind of flooring/ground. (patio, cement, a yard, brick, earth)

"piso" refers specifically to a man-made floor inside of a building.

Welcome to the forum!

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by renaerules
2
votes

Suelo is used in Spain , and piso is used in most countries of South America , but means the same . In Spain , a piso means a flat too .

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by Bunbury
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.