HomeQ&AUse of the word con

Use of the word con

0
votes

I am trying to understand the use of the word con in the following verse from a song by Jesus Adrian Romero. Please translate the whole verse for me. Thanks.

Me dice que me ama cuando escucho llover. Me dice que me ama con un atardecer. Lo dice sin palabras con las olas del mar. Lo dice en la mañana con mi respirar.

1864 views
updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by Leonard-Jones

3 Answers

1
vote

It appears that Jesús Adrian Romero is a contempory Christian singer, so this song would be a praise song, indicating the ways in which he sees his Lord of creation loving him. Therefore I would translate the song as follows:

He says that He loves me when I listen to it rain. He says that He loves me with the dusk (probably implying a beautiful sunset). He says it without words, with the waves of the sea. He says it in the morning with my breath (implying that God has given him another day to live).

To answer your question, "con" means "with" in this song.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by sjanner
0
votes

Me dice que me ama cuando escucho llover. Me dice que me ama con un atardecer. Lo dice sin palabras con las olas del mar. Lo dice en la mañana con mi respirar.

She says that she love me , when i hear rain . She says that she love me with at late afternoon.She says it without words , with the sea waves , She says at morning , with my breathe .

updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by Bunbury
posted by Bunbury
To get the "she" I assume that you are familiar with the song? - 0074b507, ABR 16, 2010
no, sorry , I dont recognize it . - Bunbury, ABR 16, 2010
0
votes

To know the subject of "dice" we need more context from the song. Is it he says, she says, you say, what follows the verb (it tells me... the it being the rain, dusk, waves, breathing), God tells me, etc.? It would have been nice if you had provided the title of the song.

To address your specific question, con does not always translate as "with". Sometimes it is similar to "por" or "through" or "by means of" (causality) which could be how it is being used in this song. He/she/it/you say it without words in the sea waves. Or it could be the waves of the sea say it without words.

It's often hard to translated something out of context.

To see some unusual translations of the word con see how it is translated when used with estar in this aritcle.

estar con

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by 0074b507
You are right. I should have provided more context. Many thanks for your help. - Leonard-Jones, ABR 16, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS