HomeQ&A com si com sa

com si com sa

0
votes

all i want to know is what com si com sa mean

65009 views
updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by todd31007
It's french "Comme si comme ça" means "so-so" - Krama, ABR 16, 2010

6 Answers

5
votes

It's is a french saying "Comme Ci, Comme Ça" . It means so-so, or middling.

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by swing
Sorry, Swing, you were a bit quicker than me. - Nicole-B, ABR 16, 2010
Sorry, cross posted :) - --Jen--, ABR 16, 2010
quicker one second ;) - swing, ABR 16, 2010
I didn't know there were many people excellent at French here :) - Fidalgo, ABR 16, 2010
I wouldn't say excellent Fidalgo. My French is "comme Ci, Comme Ça" . jejeje - Nicole-B, ABR 16, 2010
Hehe, comme ci, comme Ça is just about all I learned in 5 years at school learning French, along with 'Je ne comprends pas!' - --Jen--, ABR 16, 2010
My favourite phrase is "Je comprend, mais je ne parle pas." And yee, I think my Spanish now is better then French! Learning Spanish by myself was more helpful than learning French at school. - swing, ABR 16, 2010
4
votes

Hi and welcome to the forum,

I think you are confusing languages. This is French for "so-so." In Spanish, we would say "asi asi".

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
You can say "menza-menz" in Italian. We are just trying to help you convey the fact that something is mediocre in as many languages as possible. - Nicole-B, ABR 16, 2010
To my Italian mother-in-law...everything was "menza-menz"!! :) - Nicole-B, ABR 16, 2010
2
votes

Nametaken, we say "assim-assim" or "mais ou menos" in Portuguese.

com si com sa is in French as most of you said

updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
It's written "Comme si comme ça" in french - Krama, ABR 16, 2010
Thank you very much Fidalgo! - --Jen--, ABR 16, 2010
Gracias, Krama. Swing has written it above. - Fidalgo, ABR 16, 2010
2
votes

I think it's "cosí cosá". I don't hear this very often. I believe it comes from the Italian, and it's similar to so so in English.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
It's quite interesting how similar French, Spanish and Italian are in this matter... I wonder what so-so is in Portuguese? - --Jen--, ABR 16, 2010
2
votes

I think this is French! It means, so-so.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by --Jen--
0
votes

Hola,

I say "más o menos"...

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.