HomeQ&AGood Job Heidita! - 90,000?!?!?

Good Job Heidita! - 90,000?!?!?

12
votes

Woah!

HEIDITA! Great Job!!!!

90K? That is awesome!

Everyone - what is your favorite helpful tip Heidita has given you?

alt text

11157 views
updated JUN 9, 2012
edited by Carlos-F
posted by R_5_Q_U_3_L
Good job :) - Fidalgo, ABR 16, 2010
Category, thanks, Raquel, jeje, you are early...I am not there yet;) - 00494d19, ABR 16, 2010
Unbelievable!!! - Yeser007, ABR 16, 2010
:) - R_5_Q_U_3_L, ABR 17, 2010
Es que nunca duerme. :) - tennismom, ABR 23, 2010

48 Answers

5
votes

Thanks a lot , Rachel, I finally got to the 90k. As you can see it was much too soon to open the thread. I did not delete it because you were a newbie and I did not want you to think only "oldies" could open these kind of threads.

(For everybody: Please do not open a thread until the congrat person actually got there! Thanksgrin

Well, thanks a lot everybody, I had a good laugh at many of your posts and I feel very comforted to see that you all like my threads , thanks a lot. smile Thaks a lot for the nice feelings expressed by many.

Muchos posts me han emocionado, otros me han hecho reír, todos me han gustado mucho, muchas gracias a todos:-)

updated JUN 9, 2012
posted by 00494d19
It is true that I lost this thread and couldn't congratulate you. I don't consider this thread the place to do that, ¡Qué pena! - Fidalgo, ABR 21, 2010
5
votes

Heidita,

Decirte que eres el alma de este sitio, es poco. Está claro porque este sitio es tan exitoso y es simple... Calidad humana y profesional...

Un gran abrazo de tu amigo

Carlos F.

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
gracias, compañero, sin ti pasaría lo mismo:-) - 00494d19, ABR 22, 2010
5
votes

alt text

¡¡Enhorabuena!!

Thanks Heidita, you're the best!!¡¡

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by Yeser007
omg.......:::rolling on the floor, cats getting frightened::: :::trying to get my breath back::: Omg, I am dying here, - 00494d19, ABR 16, 2010
:) - Yeser007, ABR 16, 2010
5
votes

Yes, but now is nearly 90 K. She is so good, helpful and good-hearted

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
kind- hearted - is maybe a better expreassion Fidalgo. - ian-hill, ABR 16, 2010
But really she is a dragon in disguise. - ian-hill, ABR 16, 2010
Pero realmente es un dragón disfrazado. - ian-hill, ABR 16, 2010
that is exactly what comes to mind ;) Just KIDDING - R_5_Q_U_3_L, ABR 16, 2010
Gracias, Sir Ian - Fidalgo, ABR 16, 2010
De nada Fidalgo - ian-hill, ABR 16, 2010
lol, kind hearted, fo sunny - 00494d19, ABR 21, 2010
3
votes

alt text

¡Felicitaciones mi reina! You are the greatest and the best. Thank you so much for whipping me into shape and not letting me get by with anything. I owe you so much, we all do. You are our teacher, tutor, and mentor. You give so much and go unrewarded and some even chastise you. But we all love you, for to know you is to love you.

updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by billy-jones
sorry, link didn't work, just deleted it:) - 00494d19, ABR 17, 2010
ok :-) - billy-jones, ABR 17, 2010
me haces sonrojar, :) - 00494d19, ABR 21, 2010
3
votes

Caramba, querida, pero el tiempo pasa volando cuando estamos en la presencia de una dama tan amable, tan inteligente, tan dotada de personalidad y buen humor...

¿Cómo lo haces? Es que nunca duermes!!!! Y estamos bien agradecidos, te lo aseguro...

Un día sin español es un día sin sol.... Pero en Spanishdict nunca estamos sin las lentes negras!!!cool smile

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
hola compañera, un abrazo:) - 00494d19, ABR 21, 2010
3
votes

Too awesome! You are truly an inspiration to me. I would have to say that Heidita has given me encouragement to continue to try and learn no matter what. smile ¡Gracias amiga! wink

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by Jason7R
Jason, uno de mis fieles:) - 00494d19, ABR 21, 2010
3
votes

Heidita, tu ojo del águila, lo cual varias veces me ha cachado, te está impulsando hasta alturas inimaginables. ¡Te felicito por la llegada a los 90K! ¡Bien hecho!

updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
gracis julian, alfinal tú también llegaste:) - 00494d19, ABR 21, 2010
3
votes

Woot, Woot . Enhorabuena maestra . Eres mas maja que las pesetas . LOL .

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by Bunbury
una pena bun.....en fin - 00494d19, ABR 21, 2010
3
votes

Well, I was going to wait until the "actual day" you hit 90K, but I guess we're celebrating early. wink

No one has inspired me more to learn Spanish that you mi amiga. No one has made me laugh as much in the process as you either! Even the dunce corner is a fairly comfortable place to contemplate! smile

Felicidades mi reina y aquí está su palacio. alt text

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
mi palacio, ya sabes, un palacio para una reina, jeje - 00494d19, ABR 21, 2010
3
votes

Thank Heidita, for all your great contribution to this forum.

alt text

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by Krama
a ver si esta copa la gana el Madrid;) - 00494d19, ABR 21, 2010
3
votes

¡Felicitaciones, amiga! Eres la mejor smile

.

alt text

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by Issabela
qué bonito - 00494d19, ABR 21, 2010
3
votes

Most helpful? (most annoying) "Don't use personal pronouns" snake snake

And she is going to cut my head off if I do it again. confused confused

Y va a cortarme la cabeza si (yo) lo hago de nuevo.

updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
hahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha! funny..... - R_5_Q_U_3_L, ABR 16, 2010
yeye, mine too! - swing, ABR 16, 2010
Are those parentheses or protective devices around that "yo" - nizhoni1, ABR 16, 2010
Protective devices - I don't want my head chopped off anymore - I am fed up sewing it back on :) - ian-hill, ABR 16, 2010
you will see ....::.sharpening the axe:::: - 00494d19, ABR 21, 2010
3
votes

It's closer to 90K now. Her help is priceless.

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
thanks marianne, I finally got there... - 00494d19, ABR 21, 2010
2
votes

Felicitaciones a la reina de Spanishdict, ¡mi querida novía por todo el tiempo!

updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
omg...they will discover us!! lol - 00494d19, ABR 17, 2010
Greg, you are the t-shirt king!!! - Izanoni1, ABR 23, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS