HomeQ&ALa gente estuvo animada a los practicar

La gente estuvo animada a los practicar

1
vote

La gente estuvo animada a los practicar. Does this sentence make sense? I don't think the verbs are conjugated correctly but i don't know which ones should be plural or not?

1848 views
updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by mvhh

9 Answers

0
votes

Ok, now I know what you mean. It's like this: "está aumentado la cobertura periodística y televisiva de cada deporte. Esto ha hecho que más personas se interesen en ellos y por consiguiente, se animen a practicar éstos deportes"

updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
2
votes

I think you wanted to say:

La gente estaba/estuvo animando a los que practicaban.grin

(Hoy estoy inspirada, gekkoraspberry)

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Sorry, not really. It doesn't make a lot of sense to me this way? Can you tell us what you need to say, in English, so that we can point out where the problems are?

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

Ahhh, I did not get that from what you wrote, well then

gente is always singular in Spanishwink

, se le ha animado a la gente a practicarlos.

updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
thankyou!! how come there is a 'ha' after la gente? - mvhh, ABR 16, 2010
sorry, typo - 00494d19, ABR 16, 2010
0
votes

La gente estuvo animada a practicarlos .

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by Bunbury
0
votes

Por consiguiente, la gente han estado animado a los practicar. Would that make more sense for the last sentence?

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by mvhh
0
votes

the english sentence is: Therefore, the people have been encouraged to play them (sports).

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by mvhh
0
votes

En los últimos meses, muchas deportistas españoles han sido victoriosas en sus deportes. Pienso que está aumentado la cobertura periodística y televisiva de cada deporte y de ahí, más personas se interesan en ellos y por consiguiente, la gente estuvo animado a los practicar.

Now the last sentence is still a mistery, was it not what I said? Please post the English sentence you want to say.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I am doing an essay on sports in spain and i am trying to explain that the success of the spanish sportsmen and sportwomen ecourages people to do these sports.

This is the full sentence: En los últimos meses, muchas deportistas españoles han sido victoriosas en sus deportes. Pienso que esta aumentado la cobertura periodística y televisiva de cada deporte y de ahí, más personas se interesó en ellos y por consiguiente, la gente estuvo animado a los practicar.

Does this make more sense? Should estuvo be estuvieron because la gente are more than one (plural)??

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by mvhh
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS