HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: la pantalla

La palabra del día: la pantalla

7
votes

la pantalla - screen; lampshade

pantallla en SpanishDict

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

Como soy alérgica al sol, tengo que ponerme una crema solar pantalla total cuando me expongo la piel en sus rayos.

Because I'm allergic to the sun, I have to apply sunblock cream when I expose my skin to its rays.

4520 views
updated ABR 17, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, ABR 16, 2010
to the sun :-) ( I hope this isn't true for you! Yikes! - AKgal, ABR 16, 2010
Unfortunately it is... Especially in spring, when the sun's rather harsh. - Issabela, ABR 16, 2010
una crema solar - 00494d19, ABR 16, 2010
Curiously enough, in Puerto Rico they use "pantalla" to mean "earrings" ! - Gekkosan, ABR 16, 2010
thanks - Issabela, ABR 16, 2010

18 Answers

3
votes

El árbol de roble grande delante de nuestra casa actúa como una pantalla para mantenerla fresca.

The big oak tree in front of our house acts as a screen to keep it cool.

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by sanlee
great:) - 00494d19, ABR 16, 2010
2
votes

Rompieron la pantalla cuando ellos eran estaban jugando.

They broke the lampshade when they were playing.

updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by AKgal
posted by AKgal
no subjects, estaban - 00494d19, ABR 16, 2010
Which word is the subject? :-S Thanks! - AKgal, ABR 16, 2010
2
votes

Los controladores de tránsito aéreo pasan muchas horas mirando una pantalla de radar.

Air traffic controllers spend many hours looking at a radar screen.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by mar959
:) - 00494d19, ABR 16, 2010
2
votes

Apple revolucionaba el mundo de la móvil de pantalla táctil cuando presentó el IPhone en mercado.

Apple revolutionized the world of touchscreen mobile when they introduced IPhone in the market.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by Krama
:( - 00494d19, ABR 16, 2010
1
vote

Las pantallas que más me gustan son la pantalla plana y la pantalla táctil.

The screens I like best are the silver screen and the touchscreen.

updated ABR 17, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by Rikko
Is it right to say "la pantalla de plata" or should that be "la pantalla grande"? - Rikko, ABR 16, 2010
ahhhh, good for you to explainn;) pantalla plana:) - 00494d19, ABR 16, 2010
1
vote

Necesito saber si tienes una pantalla para una computadora a la venta.

I need to know if you have a screen for a computer on sale.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by billy-jones
great:) - 00494d19, ABR 16, 2010
:-) - billy-jones, ABR 16, 2010
1
vote

Mi esposo quiere un televisor con pantalla grande de cincuenta pulgadas, pero le dije que de niguna manera.

My husband wants a 50" big screen TV, but I said no way.

updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
con pantalla..de , le dije, - 00494d19, ABR 16, 2010
Gracias! - --Mariana--, ABR 16, 2010
¿Por qué no? Más grande es mejor. :-) - 008f2974, ABR 16, 2010
1
vote

A veces, cuando veo los políticos en la televisión, quiero tirar un ladrillo a través por la pentalla.

Sometimes, when I see politicians on television, I want to throw a brick through the screen.

(OK, in reality, I'm not quite so extreme!)

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by DR1960
I love this one...gets my vote! - --Mariana--, ABR 16, 2010
1
vote

El perro agarró a la pantalla de la puerta hasta que arrancó.

The dog clawed the screen on the door until it ripped.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
1
vote

Algunas películas necesitan ser vistos para la pantalla grande.

Some films need to be seen on the big screen.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by galsally
0
votes

Utiliza palabras complejos como una pantalla para sus sentimientos verdaderos. He uses complex words as a screen for his true feelings.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

Después de haber reflexionado largo y fijamente sobre el hilo de Nicole de «Video of the Day: Worst drivers...men or women?» he acabado de instalar una pantalla de humo en mi auto para que nadie pueda ver la manera en la que conduzco.

alt text

After having thought long and hard about Nicole's "Video of the Day: Worst drivers...men or women?" I have decided to install a smokescreen in my car so that nobody might be able to see the way that I drive.

alt text

updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes
Ella odia a todos hombres. Su sonrisa, tan dulce y bello, está una pantalla para su desprecio de ellos. She hates all men. Her smile, so sweet and beautiful, is a screen for her contempt of them
updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
again the same mistake, moe, please check yoru reference article on "personal a", and do not use subject pronouns, you must have seen that a millon times by now - 00494d19, ABR 16, 2010
Without "ella", how would a reader know to infer "Él, ella o lo"? A man or a dragon could as easily hate all men. - Moe, ABR 16, 2010
0
votes

Espero que algún día yo lo haga a la pantalla grande. ¡Tenga cuidado Brad Pitt!

I hope that someday I make it to the big screen. Watch out Brad Pitt!

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by MattM
0
votes

Quiero ser una estrella de la pantalla. I want to be a movie star.

updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by anusza
posted by anusza
Quiero... - Fidalgo, ABR 16, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.