"I love you" variations

3
votes

A Spanish teacher of mine last year mentioned how to say "I love you" in Spanish. She was very vague, and I don't actually remember how to say it, but she mentioned that there are different ways to say it depending on how serious you are or what the relationship is. If the difference is a geographical one, she's from somewhere in northern Mexico. Could someone please explain these to me?

21515 views
updated ENE 11, 2012
posted by bailarina95

5 Answers

4
votes

"te amo" = I love you. (A deep, committed romantic love. Not used between friends, sisters and brothers, or short-term relationships.)

"te quiero" = I love you. (used between family members, friends, uncommitted relationships, and yes interchangeably used with "te amo" between romantic partners as well...pretty much used to describe any type of love.)

updated ENE 11, 2012
posted by renaerules
Excellent response, Renae :) Voting
1
vote
updated ENE 11, 2012
posted by 0074b507
Great Link, Q :)
0
votes

Can I put in a word for "te adoro", perhaps most often used as a lead in to seduction rather than the already committed love of "te amo".

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by geofc
Moms say that a lot to their kids, too.
0
votes

@mike:

You would say: Quiero que hagas esto/esta

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by morphine
Ahh ok thankyou morphine!!
0
votes

What about "I want you to do this"= Te quiero hacer esto/esta. Is this correct?

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by mike123587