HomeQ&A"Here it is" - How do I say that?

"Here it is" - How do I say that?

2
votes

If I want to just say "Here it is" - How do I say that?

I thought it should be 'Aquí está'. However, when I look it up in the translation section of this page, it translates it as 'Aquí es'

So I am very confused...

Thanks.

10863 views
updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 001a2987

6 Answers

3
votes

Not such an easy question is it? It depends on what the it is and the intent of your sentence.

If you are pointing out a location in space and the "it" is a physical object the Aquí está sounds correct.

If your are pointing out a location is space and the "it" is a non-physical object (meeting, party, etc.) then Aquí es sounds correct.

In other contexts like surelioque20 points out neither sounds correct.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by 0074b507
who is sureli?? - 00494d19, ABR 16, 2010
0
votes

Quentin has given the correct answer, it can mean both, depending on context.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

está aqui.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by ocbizlaw
0
votes

Churlman, welcome to the forum and the confusing world of español. I've also heard aquí bien use for the same thing but I think you and Suns.... are correct.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by Yeser007
0
votes

you can use an indetect pronoun "lo" meaning it. tiene literally means have. something "like here you have it"

aqui lo tiene.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by aurelioque2005
0
votes

I agree with "aquí está"

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.