Son las or es las

0
votes

I see es las dos y media but then son las dos y veinte. How do you know when to use es or son?

2182 views
updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by eastside

3 Answers

3
votes

Hi, es las dos is not correct, it has to be

son las dos y media

son las dos y veinte

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by 00494d19
so is 1 where it changes
2
votes

Yes , es la una menos cuarto, es la una y media etc and after la una everthing else is son because they are plural i.e. more than one.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

You use "es" for singular and "son" for plural numbers.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by yera