HomeQ&AVideo of the Day: Worst drivers...men or women?

Video of the Day: Worst drivers...men or women?

10
votes

Today's video is based on the premise that women are horrible drivers. I think that being a good or bad driver is probably more accurately determined by your brains than your gender. I don't know, is there any science to support this theory? wink If you can hang on to the end, that is the funniest part of the video (after the annoying music stops).LOL

Comment in Spanish (with the English translation). Remember to check for corrections and to vote for your favorites.

World's worst female drivers

1872 views
updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
So funny, Nicole. I was subconsciously and repeatedly stepping on an imaginary brake under my foot here as I was watching it. :-) - Rikko, ABR 15, 2010
jejejeje - Nicole-B, ABR 15, 2010

6 Answers

2
votes

I don't know, is there any science to support this theory?

Su vídeo parece apoyarlo, ¿no?

Your video seems to support it, right?

updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by TheSilentHero
posted by TheSilentHero
I bet a man filmed this! :) - Nicole-B, ABR 15, 2010
Driving and video-taking are included in the long list of things we are better at doing. Jejejejeje - Rikko, ABR 15, 2010
vídeo parece apoyarlo - 00494d19, ABR 16, 2010
2
votes

That was an awesome video!!

I think maybe women are a bit more clumsy when driving (I'm counting myself in this number), but many, many men are very rude on the road! At least a woman will stop and let a car go ahead of her. Some men would have a fit if one car gets on space ahead of him.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Amen Marianne. :) - Nicole-B, ABR 16, 2010
2
votes

Original - La escena última: Estacionamiento paralelo es suficiente difícil sin un conductor grosero que roba su espacio.

Corrected - La escena última: Aparcar en paralelo ya es difícil sin que venga un conductor grosero y robe el sitio.

The last scene: Parallel parking is difficult enough without a rude driver coming along and stealing your space.

updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
aparcar en paralelo ya es difícil sin que venga un..y robe el sitio - 00494d19, ABR 16, 2010
Now I know the correct way to say "parallel parking"! - LaBurra, ABR 16, 2010
2
votes

De todas formas está demostrado que las mujeres conducimos mejor:

Las cifras dan la razón a las féminas.

De los 1.491 conductores que se han quedado sin puntos en el carnet en Galicia, sólo encontramos a 92 mujeres. Ellas tienen menos sanciones, pero con diferencia. Además, están implicadas en menos accidentes. A pesar de ello, siempre queda peor visto el error de una mujer que el de un varón.

El Teniente coronel jefe de la Guardia Civil de Tráfico en Galicia hizo estas declaraciones: “No hay duda. Los hombres vamos más sobrados al volante y somos menos respetuosos. [...] Por cada 50 hombres que dan positivo [en un control de alcoholemia], una es mujer.” Además, califica como “mucho mejor” el comportamiento vial de las mujeres.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by 00494d19
I like this!!! :) - Nicole-B, ABR 15, 2010
1
vote

Definitivamente estoy de acuerdo con TheSilentHero.

I definitely agree with TheSilentHero. grin

updated ABR 24, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by Rikko
Hey Rikko!!! jejejeje - Nicole-B, ABR 15, 2010
jejejej, what you said is: I remember the silent hero lol - 00494d19, ABR 16, 2010
estoy de acuerdo con - 00494d19, ABR 16, 2010
I didn't even catch that Heidi. I jumped right to the insult! jejeje - Nicole-B, ABR 16, 2010
1
vote

Ese video fue muy gracioso

updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by scottdoherty
posted by scottdoherty
Try: Ese video fue muy gracioso. - Nicole-B, ABR 16, 2010
gracias Nicole - scottdoherty, ABR 16, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.