HomeQ&A'haver" "dejo" "jaja" "chercha" "muazxz"

'haver" "dejo" "jaja" "chercha" "muazxz"

1
vote

Can some one translate this for me, I think i am losing the meaning and some of the words maybe are slang. This is Dominican spanish:

"mi amor mira haver si ahi es k tu vives dimelo k me voy contigo y dejo a jencarlos jaja chercha te chelo mucho mauzxz"

My love look ???? yes there it is that you live tell me that that I go with you and...???

7071 views
updated SEP 17, 2015
posted by Jody
"someone" --"maybe they are slang" - ray76, MAY 19, 2015
None of these responses are correct literal translation won't cut it! Here's what it says, "Hey baby, so listen...just tell me if that's what your doing cuz I'll go with you & diss JohnCarlos! Hahaha! J/k! Love ya...xoxo - aparga143, SEP 17, 2015
A bit more literal...My love(mi amor) look here(mira a ver...haver is a typo)...if that is what your living [as in doing] (si ahi es que tu vives) tell me(dimelo) cuz I'll go with you (k me voy contigo) and leave JohnCarlos (y dejo a ..) &Chercha; is J/K! - aparga143, SEP 17, 2015
Oh and lastly his saying te "Chelo" mucho is obviously supposed to be Te Quiero Mucho but he is trying to be playful & sweet saying it kinda like it's baby talk but to a lover (we all have our corny couples speak!) & Muazxz def meant as Kisses&Hugs; (XOXO) - aparga143, SEP 17, 2015

6 Answers

2
votes

This is total chat/sms speak, shortened and bastardised into gibberish.

"haver" -> I think this should be "a ver", "let's see/we'll see"

"dejo a" -> depends... dejar = te let or stop. "Dejo a jencarlos" means "I stop to them". I can't find a translation for "jencar"

"Jaja" is chat speak for "haha"

I have no clue about "chercha"

"muazxz" is probably equivalent to "kisses", "muah" is used to express the sound of a kiss and "x" is chatspeak for "kiss".

My attempt: My love, look. Let's see if (it is) there where you live. Tell me. That (meaning then) I come with you. And I stop "jencar" them. Haha. "Chercha te chelo" a lot. Kisses.

Hope this helps....

Saludos, Chica

updated MAY 17, 2015
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by chicasabrosa
Pretty Good, Chica! Just a couple of details: "my love si if that's where you live, tell me, because I'll go with you and leave Jean Carlos, hah-haha. Chercha, I love you much. XOXOXO". - Gekkosan, ABR 15, 2010
Ahh... Jean Calos... didn't think of that! Good one :)! - chicasabrosa, ABR 18, 2010
1
vote

This is my try...

My love, look and see if it is there that you live at, tell me and I will go with you and leave jencarlos haha chercha* te quiero mucho. Mauzxz, ni idea... De pronto un nombre?

Chercha is like having fun, joking around...

I believe that "te chelo mucho" is like "te quiero mucho" but making it sound like baby talk, or being cute.

Good luck.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
0
votes

Never mind.

updated MAY 18, 2015
edited by rodneyp
posted by rodneyp
0
votes

Cherca means little train, Dominicans use terms like, "eres una chercha podiendo, "you are a little train that could. chercha tranlate to my little train or little chuchu. you know that sound that trains make, chu chu my litlle chuchu.

updated MAY 17, 2015
posted by serestar
0
votes

Sorry I am quoting someone else's comments on a picture in Facebook. I don't know how to spell it any different.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by Jody
0
votes

I love watching haver if you live there is dimelo k k I'll leave it to you and your cello Jencarlos jaja much mauzxz cherche

Some words you put are spelled wrong, please fix it and I will be able to help with the rest.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by R_5_Q_U_3_L
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.