HomeQ&AIs "my bad" the same as "I am sorry"?

Is "my bad" the same as "I am sorry"?

2
votes

I have heard this phrase in many occasions. Most of all, when someone bumps with someone else. Is it meant to mean I am sorry?

6061 views
updated MAR 6, 2012
edited by yera
posted by yera

7 Answers

3
votes

The saying is "my bad," which means "I take responsibility" or "I'm sorry."

updated ABR 15, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Thanks! - yera, ABR 15, 2010
1
vote

Yes and noraspberry

The phrase, "My Bad" means "Woops!" or in some cases "In Your Face"

Like you will see prissy girls say "Woops My Bad" and they really mean "Hahaha! In Your Face.....litteraly"

"I am sorry" is sincere

"My Bad" is more slang, something teenagers use.

updated MAR 6, 2012
posted by R_5_Q_U_3_L
"In your face" has nothing to do with this phrase whatsoever! - missy8888, MAR 6, 2012
1
vote

It is almost the same as saying "I'm sorry" but you may not necessarily be really "sorry" about it. I agree with Ruth that it is more a phrase to acknowledge that something is your fault. It can acknowledge simply "I know I made a mistake."

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by Luciente
1
vote

"My bad" acknowledges that something was my fault. However, I may not feel sorry about it. I may have bumped into someone I don't like. I admit that I am guilty, but "I am sorry" goes further, to add that I not only am guilty, but I also FEEL guilty, that I regret having done something wrong.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by RuthElaineHarris
This is a perfect explanation! - Luciente, ABR 15, 2010
1
vote

Yera, lo que dicen es:

"my bad" = lo he hecho mal, lo siento

grin

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Yes and no. You're misunderstanding what is being said. In fact, the phrase is "my bad," not "my bed." However, it is slang for "I'm sorry."

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by hithere3387
0
votes

Hola,

When I played sports I used to say, "mala mía" for "my bad".

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.