HomeQ&ADoes anyone know the meaning of the Spanish word "Cirano"?

Does anyone know the meaning of the Spanish word "Cirano"?

2
votes

I heard very romantic Spanish song which says basically; I am a "Cirano" because of love. I've looked in every Spanish Dictionary I can find and have not found a definition. Is this an actual Spanish word or slang?

3172 views
updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by Iluminado
Bienvenido al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507, ABR 15, 2010

3 Answers

4
votes

It could be "Cyrano" referring to "Cyrano de Bergerac", which is a play about love. You can read about it in Wikpedia here

updated ABR 15, 2010
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by chicasabrosa
2
votes

They are probably refering to Cyrano de Bergerac... The hopeless romantic.

updated ABR 15, 2010
edited by LuisaGomezBartle
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
1
vote

I believe it is referring to Cyrano de Bergerac....

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
I type too slow :) - sunshinzmommie, ABR 15, 2010
You still get a vote for the correct answer! - --Mariana--, ABR 15, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.