HomeQ&AWhy are you learning the Spanish language?

Why are you learning the Spanish language?

10
votes

Why are you learning the Spanish language?

¿Por qué estas arprendiendo el idioma Español?

5844 views
updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
español - 00494d19, ABR 15, 2010

23 Answers

6
votes

There are something that made me to have to learn Spanish.

1.There are many geographical names which I should know what they means, such as Puerto Rico, San Francisco, Los Angeles, Las Vegas, etc. To learn everything necesssary in continents and regions in the world is very good.

2.Spanish, of course, is not important in Asian and Oceanian countries. It was the official (or co-official) language in some parts like the Philippines, Guam, but nowadays it isn't. However, it's an important language in the world. I'd like to learn language by continents. For example, English is for Asia-Pacific, Spanish is for Mesoamerica and South America, Arab is for the Middle East.

3.There are 6 official languages in the United Nation, English, Spanish, French, Russian, Chinese, Arab. I can learn the last 3 but not now. Spanish and French are a bit similar to English, but there isn't a big French-speaking region like Latin America; in addition, there are more native Spanish speakers although more countries and territories consider French their official languages (mostly in Africa).

4.Spanish and English are 2 most important languages in the USA and there are many things there to discover.

5.About history, once the Spanish empire controled much land in the US nowadays (from the MIssissippi to the Pacific Coast) and other countries. It means that once Spanish was more popular than English. Therefore, it's better than understanding only English as many young people do today (something let English rule absolutely).

6.The culture of Latin America and Caribbe may be one of the most important cultures for me to know, beside cultures of Asia-Pacific, Africa, Middle East and Europe, Northern America. In addition, there are many sport teams from Spanish-speaking countries. It's also very good to know more about their music, their history and traditional cultures and cuisines.

7.There are many similarities between Spanish and Arab. This special thing makes Spanish different from other Latin languages.

8.To learn Spanish creates a balanced point of view about the world. We know not only the world of G8 and security council of the UN but also some developing countries.

It's good if we can make the people in different regions/ continents know one another better.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
Estoy de acuerdo 100 por ciento :) - sunshinzmommie, ABR 15, 2010
Very nice D! - Yeser007, ABR 15, 2010
Tienes razón :) Bien dicho! - Issabela, ABR 15, 2010
5
votes

At first I was learning just as a hobby -- for some activity to exercise my brain.

Now, I'd like to become fluent enough to work with clients (in the legal field) who speak Spanish. My fantasy job would be to live in California and defend migrant workers against employer abuses.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
What a great dream :) Mine is to travel to poor latino countries and help with the animal preservation. - sunshinzmommie, ABR 15, 2010
Marianne, that is a great and doable dream...there are so many abuses of workers...migrant...immigrant...undocumented persons...and far few people to help them. L - Lucrecia, ABR 15, 2010
4
votes

Summer 2005 I was planning a holiday to Spain with some friends. Unfortunately 2 weeks before I was due to leave I lost my job. However I had already bought a phrase book and ....... I just couldn't put it down! For example in one sentence they used "soy" to mean "I am" and then in the next sentence they used "estoy" I mean - big surprisewhat ??? I could not settle. I just had to know why Spanish has 2 different words for "to be"

I have been addicted ever since.....

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by patch
Like a challenge do you? - sunshinzmommie, ABR 15, 2010
you bet! - patch, ABR 15, 2010
and keep it going ;)) - Issabela, ABR 15, 2010
4
votes

I fell in love with Spanish one day... It all began my last birthday, when my husband took me to the cinema. We watched Vicky Cristina Barcelona and that's when I must have been bitten by the bug. Some time later my holiday started and because it was rather rainy and I caught a nasty cold and had to stay at home, I started googling for Spanish learning programmes. I tried Rosetta Stone at first, but got bored after a week. Besides, I needed something with a kick. I got a nice student's book and then I found SpanishAddict. Now every time I come back from my Spanish lesson on Saturday or finish my conversation with Carlos or watch a good film in Spanish I just feel like a newborn. And it's not because I babble. My family think I'm crazy. But I think that it's better to fall in love with a new language than with a new guy in my situation, huh... wink

I'd like to start the course of Spanish at the university and, maybe, teach Spanish in the future, along with English.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by Issabela
Tienes un buen recuerdo :) - Fidalgo, ABR 15, 2010
4
votes

I have always wanted to be fluent in another language (for what reason I don't know, probably just to be able to say I can do it). I tried several, but Spanish seems to have more resources available than any other (when your first language is English, at least)...so, I thought I'd give it a try. I have spent probably 3 years on it now and just have a compulsion to achieve fluency, which seems to be somewhat feasible at this point. Nearly every night for two years I have watched one of my small collection of films that have a Spanish track, or listened to the Bible in Spanish, or listened to an audio book in Spanish. Frequently I fall asleep to it. Mind you, this is not a love for Spanish, per se, but rather a great desire to be fluent in another language...any other language...to be able to hear the sounds of another language and have those sounds not even be able to be incomprehensible (English is like that for me now). To be able to think freely, read freely, write freely, speak freely, hear freely in another tongue.

I love it when my first thought is "¿Qué es eso?" and not "What is that?"

In the end, I think it is nothing more for me than a giant puzzle my brain enjoys working out.

I hope to start focusing on German again (I have bought Sophie Scholl, a German movie with subtitles). I just to recover my vocabulary, which is almost completely gone now.

I am also thinking about taking up Chinese...and maybe French.

updated ABR 15, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
One thing, though, Spanish also seemed the one most likely for me to get to use in real life as I live in Florida. - webdunce, ABR 15, 2010
Me parece que tenemos naturalezas muy similares. Yo también quiero concentrarme de nuevo en aprender alemán. Además estudié un poco de las dos idiomas, chino y francés - Izanoni1, ABR 15, 2010
Sí, así parece. ¡Qué interesante! - webdunce, ABR 15, 2010
I have been to many stores, restaurants, etc in Florida where no one speaks English. You could close your eyes and think you're in Mexico. :) - Nicole-B, ABR 15, 2010
4
votes

Hello,

I am a court interpreter so I am always learning English and Spanish. It is endless and I really enjoy it.

Soy intérprete para los tribunales así que siempre estoy aprendiendo inglés y español. Nunca termina y lo disfruto muchísimo.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
4
votes

The real reason I started learning was so that I could read certain books in their original language. That's why I learned to read Latin. I had no intention of learning to speak it. But then I married a native speaker who's family spoke Spanish and whos father still lives in Mexico so I figured it was a unique opportunity to learn to speak it as well.

It hasn't worked out as well as I planned. As I've mentioned before, I can read anything. I'm currently reading Pantaleón y las visitadoras and I just finished la muerta de Aremio Cruz. But I can barely understand spoken Spanish at all. In fact, I can put together a sentence, if you have the patience to wait, better than I can understand spoken Spanish. Certain kinds of spoken Spanish I can understand better than others. American movies with Spanish tracks I'm okay with, some audiobooks are okay but others are more difficult. Tela novelas from Colombia, in fact most Colombian Spanish are pretty easy for me. But let my wife's family get going and I'm lost in seconds. The only thing is that they think I understand more than I do because I have a bigger vocabulary than they do. They are always asking me what's the word for this" and "what's the word for that" but that's only because I read all the time.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by ocbizlaw
I totally relate :( I could use a Spanish speaking friend, family member, landlord who likes to speak a lot. - Chavag, ABR 15, 2010
I know what you mean....I can read and write but I have such a hard time hearing the language. - sunshinzmommie, ABR 15, 2010
I hired a guy in front of home depot to help me move but only on the condition that we could only speak Spanish together. Now I invite him over for dinner ever other week or so just to speak spanish with him. - ocbizlaw, ABR 15, 2010
good idea - nizhoni1, ABR 15, 2010
4
votes

I´m learning Spanish to do missionary work in South America. I have been learning Spanish for 2 and a half months and love it. I can´t get enough and could easily study it 8 hours a day if time permitted.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
That is my eventual goal, somewhere down the road. :) For now, I enjoy short term work. - Nicole-B, ABR 15, 2010
3
votes

¿Por qué estas arprendiendo el idioma Español?

rincondeburros

Porque cada día me hago ilusiones de algún día cavar un túnel que me llevará a la parte posterior de la cárcel en la que permanezco.

O sea, he estado estudiando español para que pueda encontrar la salida del rincón de burros en el que mi maestra me ha echado (metido). Es que es la única esperanza que tengo de escaparme.

updated ABR 15, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
jejeje!!:) - Yeser007, ABR 15, 2010
3
votes

I made a sudden medical trip to Costa Rica, and I felt horrible that I couldn't speak any Spanish. I loved the people and they were very kind and generous. So I'm learning Spanish because I want to go back some day. (Hopefully well enough that they won't be thinking, "Please stick to your English and stop butchering our beautiful language!")

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by AKgal
They would never say that. - LuisaGomezBartle, ABR 15, 2010
Ticans are so kind. :) - sunshinzmommie, ABR 15, 2010
I must say they were the friendlist people I have ever come across :-) - AKgal, ABR 15, 2010
3
votes

I have been dancing salsa for a couple of years now and was annoyed I didn't understand a word of my favourite songs. I used to sing along fonetically. Now I laugh at myself for realising what total gibberish I made of the actual lyrics.

Spanish comes in handy for work aswell since I also have Spanish speaking cliënts (also in the legal field). Some of the first words I remembered were "el juez", "el fiscal", "el carcel" etc.

And finally, it's just the most pleasant and lyrical sounding language I've ever heard!

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by chicasabrosa
2
votes

Nací en Perú y cuando sabí, como un niño, que nazca en este país quería aprender la lengua de mi país de nacimiento. Tuvé que salir de Perú con mis padres para vivir en Inglaterra cuando tenía solamente dos años por eso no podía aprender español con fluidez ( tongue laugh ) durante el tiempo que vivieron allí. Me gusta mucho apender a hablar las lenguas/idiomas y tomo lecciones de francés con una señora en mi iglésia. (Su marido es Francés ) Tomaba lecciones de portugués de Brasil tambien con un nativo de Brasil. Este hombre joven trajabó como el pastor de Jovenes de nuestra Iglésia y me daba lecciones de Portugués y más tarde lecciones de español, Ha vivido en México de 5 años con su familia.

I was born in Peru and when I learnt as a child, that I was born in this country I wanted to learn the language of the country of my birth. I had to leave Peru with my parents to live in England when I was only two years old therefore I was not able to learn to speak Spanish fluently ( tongue laugh as if any child could!) during the time we lived there. I really enjoy learning to speak langauges and I am taking French lessons with a lady at my church.(Her husband is French) I also used to take Lessons in Brazilian Portuguese with a native from Brazil.This young man worked as the youth pastor of our church and gave me Spanish lessons He had lived in Mexico for 5 years with his family.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by FELIZ77
Que genial!!! A mi me encanta las lenguas extranjeras!! Son muy interesantes, no? Quiero aprender el frances y tambien italiano despues de hablo español con soltura. :) - june10, ABR 15, 2010
2
votes

estoy aprendiendo la lengua de español porque ¡es la más bella de todas las lenguas románticas, en mi opinión! grin

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by june10
2
votes

Good question.

Well, I chose Spanish at school and I enjoyed learning it. Also, I want to master Spanish so I can travel to countries like Spain.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by hanran
2
votes

I played around looking at but not really learning Spanish since I was young. Now I live in a community that is 85% Hispanic heritage. Most people use Spanglish, but a man I have a strong relationship speaks fluent Spanish. His family hates English and he was not allowed to speak English at home and even now with his father. He started to learn English enough to work on construction sites when he was 30.

He has little mercy with me, never slowing down when he speaks to me in Spanish.But as I have learned more vocabulary in the past few months I am beginning to hear the words even if I do not recall the definition.

My earlier answer to this question is changed. I would like to be able to converse with him in Spanish. First I would like to be able to hear his thoughts in Spanish as he feels so constrained with English. Then I hope to speak to him in a way that does not totally offend his ear.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.