HomeQ&ASinónimos y Antónimos de "esperar"

Sinónimos y Antónimos de "esperar"

7
votes

Create a sentence in Spanish using a synonym or antonym for today's word esperar. Please remember to check for your corrections and to vote for your favorites.

I will be waiting to see what everyone comes up with today. I hope, no I expect some excellent answers!!! winkLOL

A little help: Diccionario

4469 views
updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B

11 Answers

5
votes

Aguardo un paquete muy importante hoy -- contiene mis libros en español desde Amazon.com!

I am expecting a very important package today -- it has my Spanish books from Amazon.com!

updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
I am too!! My new Wordsworth Dictionary!!! :) - mountaingirl123, ABR 15, 2010
Yippeee...I love new books. - --Mariana--, ABR 15, 2010
:) - 00494d19, ABR 15, 2010
Good for you! - Fidalgo, ABR 15, 2010
2
votes

¡Ojalá me toque la lotería! - I hope I win the lottery.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
:) - 00494d19, ABR 15, 2010
2
votes

antónimo: desesperar

Siempre me desespero cuando oigo 'quizás', como canta Nat King Cole en esta famosa canción. here

I'm always driven to despair when I hear "perhaps", like Nat King Cole sings in this famous song.

updated ABR 15, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
Thanks for the link Luz. I have heard that song before. Because of Nat King Cole's American accent, it is very easy for beginners to understand if they are English speaking. - Nicole-B, ABR 15, 2010
...I've heard it performed interestingly enough in one of Almodóvar's movies... - luz_72, ABR 15, 2010
:) - 00494d19, ABR 15, 2010
1
vote

Después de cinco meses, abandonaron la esperanza de encontrar el perro perdido.

After five months, they abandoned hope of finding the lost dog.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by LaBurra
1
vote
Aguardamos noticias adicionales. Mientras tanto, no desesperamos. We await additional news. In the meantime, we do not despair.
Sinónimo = Aguardar Synonym = await
Antónimo = Desesperarse Antonym = despair
updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by Moe
1
vote

Ellos aguardaron los palabras del predicador con grandes expectativas.

They awaited the preacher's words with great expectations.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by sanlee
1
vote

Deseo que puede estudiar tanto ciencia como lenguas bien.

I wish I could study both science and languages well.

updated ABR 15, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
1
vote

Marcho antes que malgasto uno minuto más de espera. I left before I wasted one minute more waiting. Marcho antes que malgasté uno minuto más de espera.

updated ABR 15, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
:( - 00494d19, ABR 15, 2010
1
vote

No desespereste mientras pueda empezar de nuevo.

Don't lose hope as long as you still can restart.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by Krama
:( - 00494d19, ABR 15, 2010
1
vote

Antónimo - empezar

La clase empieza inmediatamente.

The class begins immediately.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by MattM
:) - 00494d19, ABR 15, 2010
0
votes

to wait for ,, to await;

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by nehomi
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS