HomeQ&Aque le vaya bien siempre con (what?)

que le vaya bien siempre con (what?)

0
votes

can someone please help me figure out what this says?

2759 views
updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by candie38

2 Answers

1
vote

Hi Candie. Welcome to the forum. grin

You can say "Que le vaya bien," which means "May it go well for you."

You can also say "Vaya con Dios," which means "Go with God."

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
:) - Fidalgo, ABR 15, 2010
thank you Marianne, I believe my boyfriend is saying "may it go well for you". thanx so much for helping me with that :) - candie38, ABR 15, 2010
1
vote

that it be (is ?) always going well for him with ...

(this is subjunctive, I am not sure whether we use "is" or "be" after subject in English)

updated ABR 15, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
That is may always go well for That is how I would say it, not sure if it is subjunctive or not - nizhoni1, ABR 15, 2010
Gracias, Nizhoni :) - Fidalgo, ABR 15, 2010
'be' for the subjunctive. - samdie, ABR 15, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.