HomeQ&Arobo y hurto

robo y hurto

3
votes

Robbery and theft. I copied this from El Periodico de Catalunya:

...aumentando al 65% en aquellos casos en que se ha cometido un robo o un hurto.

I would think these words are fairly interchangeable in English. Is there a subtlety I'm missing in Castellano? I'd be surprised to see ...committed a robbery or a theft in English. Is robo like burglary?

2019 views
updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde

4 Answers

1
vote

No, Luisa, robar el coche, eso se hace por la noche sin que nadie lo ve a ser posiblewink

Un hurto is a minor criminal act, mainly and namely pickpockets

Lo cierto es que robo viene definido en derecho así, como dijo Luisa en gran parte:

.

m. Der. Delito que se comete apoderándose con ánimo de lucro de una cosa mueble ajena, empleándose violencia o intimidación sobre las personas, o fuerza en las cosas.

That is, a car is stolen, un coche robado, why? Because it is opened with violence.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

In English I think of burglary as someone entering your home , usually in a stealthy manner.It could be a subset of robbery.It seems like the owners are expected to be absent.

Robbery strikes me more as something that could be done less stealthily, a face to face encounter with a greater potential of violence, or just roughly grabbing something from someone.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

Hola,

Para mí, la diferencia se puede notar en que hurto es sin el uso de la fuerza y robo, con el uso de la fuerza, pero se pueden usar de la misma manera.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
0
votes

Yes, that's how I see it hence the question. It must have "burglary" connotations. The article however, is about street crime, pickpockets etc as in Barcelona it's such a huge problem they are actually going to change the law so they can imprison the "street criminals"

It seems up 'til now that pickpockets were seen under the law as petty criminals and the law has been fairly lenient.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by lagartijaverde
Without more context it looks like they are examining the problem of theft in general. - nizhoni1, ABR 15, 2010
I do not think of the robbery and burglary as interchangeable/synonymous words, just similar in that they fall into the same set as "theft" - nizhoni1, ABR 15, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.