HomeQ&AJoining the dots to make the drawing

Joining the dots to make the drawing

1
vote

I have to give an order because I want the other person to make a drawing. I have put the dots on the paper and I want her to join it. How should I give the order?.

Is "join the dots" OK?.

And what about "join the dots to make the drawing"?.

2637 views
updated FEB 7, 2011
posted by nila45
Both are correct. - swing, ABR 15, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

We say "connect the dots." Connect the dots to make a picture.

updated FEB 7, 2011
posted by tennismom
0
votes

...."join the dots to make the drawing"?.

I would understand this phrase; however, I agree with Tennismom and Boorworm. I'd say "Connect the dots to create (or complete) the drawing."

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

I agree with tennismom, we usually say "Connect the dots". In this situation, I would say "Connect the dots to finish the picture" (this gives the impression that the picture was already started, with the dots, and the person is simply completing it).

Make the drawing is not commonly used (at least, I have never heard it used). Someone might say "Connect the dots to see the picture", but I don't think make is the best word to use in this context.

updated ABR 15, 2010
edited by hlsbookworm
posted by hlsbookworm
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS