HomeQ&ANationality of Paralee Whitmire?

Nationality of Paralee Whitmire?

15
votes

First off, kudos to Paralee Whitmire. She's doing a great job and great cause in helping spanish language learners like me.

Just curious about her nationality or origin. ¿Alguien sabe? Gracias.

29395 views
updated SEP 7, 2017
posted by aurelioque2005
No te preocupas porque ella es bien educado y ¡muy pero muy amigable tambien! - carol-daniels, ENE 16, 2012

19 Answers

4
votes

See her profile: Paralee She says that she's lived in Peru and Spain for a little while and has visited Mexico and Puerto Rico.

updated SEP 25, 2013
posted by alba3
Paralee is really awesome. I was first introduced to her on youtube. I tried to do a search and put in sara lee. I got lots of baking sites. - barkerman, SEP 25, 2013
26
votes

Wow. I really do have the best students in the whole world. I love you guys. I can't believe I just found this post. I will be smiling for days. You are all way too sweet.

And to answer the question: I am originally from Toccoa, Georgia and I spent my entire childhood there. So southern girl to the core. I was fortunate enough to have two teachers as my parents who valued public speaking skills, so I practiced having a semi-neutral accent from a young age.

However, I do love the southern accent and when I go home, I love to break out some twang when I order sweee-eet teeeeea and cooo-oorn bree-ad and other one syllable words that magically get transformed into two syllables.

I have only lived in other countries for short times for studying or teaching, but hope to be moving to Chile in the near future for 3-6 months. Very excited!

updated SEP 7, 2017
posted by Paralee
Wow, i love your story because I left the south when i was 17 and worked on smoothing out those 'dems and y'alls as well. I really love to "get into it" when I go home to Memphis, but i'm first going back to Puerto Rico this summer-speaking Esp-THX - carol-daniels, ENE 16, 2012
Please make some Mexican-Spanish learning videos! There are words (probably not frequently used) here that people don't speak or understand in Texas. - minhquanssss, AGO 2, 2012
You are an awesome teacher. Your Spanish pronounciation is impeccable. Thank you. - whitesoxfan, MAR 21, 2013
Hola, Paralee! Como esta? Me llamo Angela.Soy China. Mucho gusto! I just finished watching one of ur videos, and im in love with spanish, because of you. You teach so well i have to tell, exhaustive,full of passion, that helps a lot in learning. Gracias. - Angela-TY, SEP 7, 2017
12
votes

I don't care if she is from Alpha Centauri she is devastatingly and seriously gorgeous , as well as being a great teacher , with perfect diction and a sexy voice . I shall be her eternal servant and devout follower ( in the nicest possible way) I hang on her every word , even though I sometimes get hung out on them when they turn out wrong, but I don't care I know she will pop up again with her "listo , and vamanos , OH I am now tingling all over just at the thought . Yours my cariad.. Viejo. rolleyes

updated JUL 9, 2013
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
lol...jjejejejejejejejeje - 00494d19, ABR 29, 2010
Alpha centauri - pesta, ENE 27, 2011
God you kill me Ray! jajaja - amykay, FEB 24, 2011
Ray yes I agree she is really beautiful and lovely as a person I think we might be making her blush lol - FELIZ77, MAR 24, 2011
Wow! - Destroyed99, MAY 11, 2011
8
votes

Georgia, EE.UU. She says it multiple times in her videos.

Also, I'd like to believe that I'm her biggest fan/stalker.

updated JUL 9, 2013
posted by hithere3387
HiThere,get in line. - Yeser007, ABR 14, 2010
I think she has only been in Atlanta, Georgia, USA for a few years. I am not sure where she is originally from. She has mentioned studying in a couple Spanish-speaking countries. - danrivera, ABR 14, 2010
5
votes

Definitely from the US and probably from the south with her accent almost removed. There is one little southern givaway - she does not pronounce the "d" in the middle of words like "student" and "wouldn't." She says "stu-ent" and "wou--nt."

Also her facebook profile says she attended the University of Georgia. Not that many people would pay out-of-state tuition to attend the University of Georgia. In fact 88% of admitted freshmen are from in-state. (Just a little detective work there, not stalking, lol. Although for you crushees, she is "in a relationship.")

I agree she is a great teacher. I like her smile and energy, and I think the video lessons are very effective at explaining the concepts and rules in a way that makes them less confusing. I have found the lessons to be a wonderful way to review things i wasn't clear on.

updated FEB 24, 2013
posted by happyquilter
"Although for all you crushees, she is 'in a relationship'." - gemaroulis, FEB 25, 2011
I meant to type, "LOL" after that, but then my computer decided to post without me finishing:-/ - gemaroulis, FEB 25, 2011
Buen dicho H "Sherlock" Q. You are a smarty-pants. :) - Jmarie, ENE 13, 2012
3
votes

eversmiling & almost perfect with her lessons..i adore the way she smiles and talks.

updated JUN 30, 2013
posted by khanmustafi
3
votes

Definitely, American and from the south. And I would bet she has a really entertaining story about how she acquired her unusual first name!

updated FEB 24, 2013
posted by NancyGrace
3
votes

I don't know where she is from either but I too am smitten. Who knew learning a language would be so delightful? After many other courses she is the first to inspire.

updated FEB 24, 2013
posted by richardw
I had been working with an old guy of about 95 until I discovered this site, so Paralee is definitely an improvement. Agree with all the coments from her smittees, but to be fair to her she is a skilled teacher of language, as well as being easy on the ey - paulone, ENE 18, 2011
3
votes

My ear tells me she was raised and probably born in the U.S. Accents are disappearing in the U.S. but I would guess she was raised on the west coast.

Any other guesses?

updated ENE 5, 2012
posted by ocbizlaw
You'r right! what a shame that accents are dissapearing every where , bring them back I say. - ray76, ABR 29, 2010
I think you're right. I've lived in most parts of the U.S., and hers is definitely not a standard Georgia accent. I would have guessed California. - KevinB, AGO 16, 2010
Kevin, like you I am a CA native, and we think Everyone must be from California, and if they are not then what is wrong with them? - amykay, FEB 24, 2011
2
votes

No, that is an Atlanta dress and Atlanta hair and voice. Hotlanta, all the way, that is my guess.

updated ABR 14, 2016
posted by dacio
Hi paralee , i love your way of teaching.looks so simple. - narayanadhurti, FEB 22, 2012
i am your fan - narayanadhurti, FEB 22, 2012
2
votes

Her profile link text states the following: Soy profesora de español para SpanishDict.com en Atlanta, Georgia. Tengo una pasión de todas cosas del lenguaje y de la cultura. Vivía en Perú y España por un ratito, he viajado a México y Puerto Rico y quiero visitar a todo el mundo en el curso de mi vida. Puedo hablar con todo el mundo sobre cualquier tema y quiero aprender todo que puedo.

updated FEB 24, 2013
posted by R_5_Q_U_3_L
2
votes

She actually sounds as if she might be Canadian. Is that possible?

updated JUN 15, 2011
posted by Brynleigh
2
votes

midwest. possibly upper midwest.

updated FEB 25, 2011
posted by rorylarkin99
1
vote

My guess is midwest (US), maybe Ohio. I'd be surprised if she was not raised in US.

updated FEB 25, 2011
posted by pfwein
1
vote

yea.probably midwest.

updated FEB 25, 2011
posted by dexter_a46
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.